Dingle International Film Festival Announce Programme

| January 21, 2016 | Comments (0)

Dingle International Film Festival have announced their selected programme from their open submissions process, including films from Ireland, UK, USA, Canada, Australia, France, Germany, Spain, Poland, Italy and Turkey.

Selected Features and Shorts for the 2016 Programme:

Feature Film

Selected by Gerard Stembridge for Dingle IFF

Taste: What’s Going On Live At The Isle of Wight Festival (Ireland) Murray Lerner

Love/Me/Do (United Kingdom) Martin Stitt

Death On A Rock (USA) Scott Ballard

Le garagiste /Adrien (Canada) Renée Beaulieu

Selected by Mandy Kean for Dingle IFF

Shoebox Memories (Ireland) Jason Branagan

ALL WOMAN (Spain) Rafael Gordon

Love/Me/Do (United Kingdom) Martin Stitt

JASMINE (USA) Dax Phelan

Shem The Penman Sings Again (Ireland) Pádraig Trehy

 

Feature Documentary

After the Dance (Ireland) Daisy Asquith

Talking to My Father (Ireland) Sé Merry Doyle

Kurdistan-Kurdistan (Turkey) Bulent Gunduz

Cold Nights Hot Salsa (Canada) Edwin Gailits

 

Irish Shorts

DUST Daniel Butler

EVEN DROIDS HAVE FRIENDS Caroline Grace-Cassidy & Sorcha Furlong 

Here Lies Mrs. Higgins Daniel Holmwood

In Ribbons Marie-Valerie Jeantelot

LEAVE Mike Hayes

More Than God Kev Cahill

Positive Discrimination Charlo Johnson

Small Talk Greg Byrne & Stephen McKenna

Solitaire Gerard Walsh

STATIC Mary Keane

The Break Ken Williams & Denis Fitzpatrick

The Pigman Rik Gordon

The Presence Declan Loftus

TODAY Tristan Heanue

WAIT Audrey O’Reilly

Waiting For Tom Ruth O’Looney

 

International Shorts

Aftermath (Germany) Ralf Beyerle

Afterwards(United Kingdom) Michael Barwise

Black Sea (Turkey) Ulas Karaoglu

Breathe (United Kingdom) James Doherty

DOPADO (Poland) Piotr Wieckowski

Entailment (Australia) Cam Smeal

Fractured City (United Kingdom) Sean Murray

GOOD FIGHT (USA) Sarah-Jane Drummey

Isla Traena (United Kingdom) Freddy Syborn

Scål (France) Benjamin Cappelletti

Strings (United Kingdom) Richard Turley

The Eve (Italy) Luca Machnich

The Immaculate Misconception(United Kingdom) Michael Geoghegan

 

Short Documentary

Aonrú (Ireland) Dominic De Vere

Destination: Gaza (Ireland) Garry McGovern

Earthsong – Pobal Draíochta (Ireland) Christopher Garrett

Irish by Design (Ireland) Oonagh Quinn

Toasted (Ireland) Gregory Dunn

45 (Ireland) Katie Lincoln

Let Those Blues In (Ireland) Paul Webster

Fallen Bird (Ireland) Nathan Fagan & Deirdre Mullins

A Proper Pint (USA) Keven Siegert

The River Man (Netherlands) Richard Gorodecky

 

Festival Passes are now available to purchase online at www.dinglefilmfestival.com

2

Share

Tags:

Category: Festivals, News, Uncategorized

Leave a Reply




If you want a picture to show with your comment, go get a Gravatar.