IFTA Announces Nominees for the 11th Annual Irish Film & Television Awards

IFTA
IFTA

 

 

The Irish Film and Television Academy have announced the shortlist of nominees in 40 strongly contested categories for the 11th annual Irish Film and Television Awards, which takes place on Saturday 5th April at the DoubleTree at Hilton Burlington Road and broadcast primetime on RTÉ ONE (reaching 1.24 Million viewers last year).

Nominations are announced in categories across film and television, celebrating the highest standard of Irish talent over the past twelve months. All IFTA’s categories have been shortlisted by Members of the Irish Film & Television Academy alongside a select Jury panel of industry experts from around the world.  IFTA received 311 titles submitted for consideration in the 2013 Awards.

Academy CEO, Aine Moriarty stated that:    “This year’s Nominations showcase to the world what Ireland’s small but excellent film and television community has to offer.  Their hard work over the last 12 months has delivered world-class standards with some of the most diverse and engaging Irish films, dramas and documentaries along with great entertainment and factual programmes. We look forward to acknowledging and celebrating the great work of the home industry on the Ceremony night ahead”.

The feature films nominated for Best Film are the visual horror feast of Byzantium; the blackly comic priestly dilemma of Calvary; the intimate and happy-go-lucky Run & Jump;  thehaunting, poetic and uplifting drama The Sea; and comedy hurdles of the Irish groom-to-be in The Stag;  Four of the five best films also get nominations for Best Script; John Banville for The Sea;  Ailbhe Keogan Run & Jump; John Michael McDonagh for Calvary and the duo of John Butler & Peter McDonald for The Stag.

Ruiri Robinson is nominated for Director Film for his debut Sci-fi feature film The Last Days on Mars alongside John Butler, Neil Jordan and John Michael McDonagh.

In the Actor in a Leading Role Film category, Brendan Gleeson is nominated for Calvary alongside Domhnall Gleeson’s performance in the Richard Curtis film About Time; as is Ciarán Hinds shortlisted for his skillful turn in The Sea and The Stag’s leading-man performance by Andrew Scott.

Antonia Campbell-Hughes is in good company within Actress in a Leading Role Film with her 3096 Days performance alongside Saoirse Ronan’s turn in Byzantium; Both are joined by new acting talents Jane McGrath who performs in the Irish boy-racer film Black Ice and Kelly Thornton for her achievement in the lively family saga of Life’s a Breeze.

Nominee Actors in Supporting Roles in Film are Colin Farrell for Saving Mr Banks, Michael Fassbender for Twelve year’s  a Slave;  Edward MacLiam for Run & Jump and Peter McDonald who is nominated for The Stag.

Sinead Cusack is nominated for Supporting Actress in Film for The Sea alonside Fionnula Flannigan for Life’s a Breeze; Amy Huberman for The Stag and Orla O’Rourke for her performance in Calvary.

Television Drama being produced across Ireland north and south, continues to enthral both Irish and International audiences with compelling scripts, great direction and performances all round.  Northern Irish based police investigations drama The Fall is nominated alongside the epic fantasy Game of Thrones and the new historical action drama Vikings which is shot in Co Wicklow.  Dublin based Dramas also feature strongly with the period-set crime investigation series Quirke being nominated as well as the gritty urban drama Love/Hate.

Actor Lead role in Television sees Gabriel Byrne being nominated for his performance in Quirke, Jamie Dornan shortlisted for the Fall, Chris O’Dowd for Moone Boy, and Tom Vaughan Lawlor for Love/Hate.

 

Deirdre O’Kane has been shortlisted for her role as Mrs Moone in Moone Boy.  Eva Birthistle’s performance in Amber has ensured her nomination alongside Love/Hate’s Mary Murray andCharlie Murphy.

 

Allen Leech is shortlisted for his role as Tom in Downton Abbey in the supporting Actor Television category along with Liam Cunningham and Aidan Gillen for Game of Thrones as isPeter Coonan for his performance in Love/Hate this series.   Victoria Smurfit is nominated for Dracula alongside Michelle Fairley for Game of Thrones; Elaine Cassidy for the Paradise and Coilfhionn Dunne of Love/Hate.

 

The TV Entertainment category this year shortlists very popular audience programmes that are entertaining and engaging the nation; Irish Pictorial Weekly and Mrs Brown Boys are nominated alongside Moone Boy and The Late late Show’s episode which featured Majella O’Donnell’s brave charity act.

A great mix and diverse programmes have come through in the single TV Documentary category with Danny Boy: The Ballad that Bewitched the World receiving its nomination alongside the Belvedere College The Scholarship – Class of 2018; Also nominated is The Disappeared which tells the story of those killed and secretely burried in Northern Ireland and shortlisted too is Donal Walsh – My Story documentary about the brave young Kerryman.

In Current Affairs/ News, Tonight with Vincent Browne’s programme on the IBRC debate is nominated alongside RTE’s Breach of Trust programme exposing the créche industry in Ireland as is their Inside Irish Nationwide programme with Richard Curran and BBC Northern Ireland’s Spotlight: Housing – Whatever It Takes about corruption within the Housing Executive in NI.

The Irish Film & Television Awards Ceremony will showcase the best of Ireland’s creative talent both in front and behind the scenes, and will acknowledge Irish excellence and achievements. The ceremony will welcome a host of film stars, TV personalities, directors, producers and distinguished guests to celebrate the undisputed talent that exists within the film and television industries in Ireland.

The full list of IFTA nominees is below.

 
11th Annual Irish Film & Television Awards

FILM NOMINATIONS:

Film

Byzantium (Alan Moloney, Stephen Woolley, Parallel Films, Number 9 Films)

Calvary (James Flynn, Chris Clark, Flora Fernandez Marengo, Octagon Films, Reprisal Films)

Run & Jump (Tamara Angie, David Collins, Martina Niland, Samson Films)

The Sea (David Collins, Samson Films)

The Stag (Robert Walpole, Rebecca O’Flanagan, Treasure Entertainment)

 

Director Film

John ButlerThe Stag (Treasure Entertainment)

Neil Jordan, Byzantium (Parallel Films and Number 9 Films)

John Michael McDonagh, Calvary (Octagon Films and Reprisal Films)

Ruairi RobinsonThe Last Days on Mars (Qwerty Films and Fantastic Films)

 

Script Film

John BanvilleThe Sea (Samson Films)

Ailbhe KeoganRun & Jump (Samson Films)

John Michael McDonaghCalvary (Octagon Films and Reprisal Films)

John Butler and Peter McDonaldThe Stag (Treasure Entertainment)

 

Actor in a Lead Role Film

Brendan GleesonCalvary (Octagon Films and Reprisal Films)

Domhnall Gleeson, About Time (Universal Pictures)

Ciarán Hinds, The Sea (Samson Films)

Andrew Scott, The Stag (Treasure Entertainment)

 

Actress in a Leading Role Film

Antonia Campbell-Hughes3096 Days (Constantin Film)

Jane McGrath, Black Ice (Bandit Films)

Saoirse Ronan, Byzantium (Parallel Films & Number 9 Films)

Kelly Thornton, Life’s A Breeze (Fastnet Films)

 

Actor in a Supporting Role Film

Colin Farrell, Saving Mr.Banks (Walt Disney Studios)

Michael Fassbender, 12 Years A Slave (Entertainment One)

Edward MacLiam, Run & Jump (Samson Films)

Peter McDonald, The Stag (Treasure Entertainment)

 

Actress in a Supporting Role Film

Sinead Cusack, The Sea (Samson Films)

Fionnula FlanaganLife’s A Breeze (Fastnet Films)

Amy Huberman, The Stag (Treasure Entertainment)

Orla O’Rourke, Calvary (Octagon Films and Reprisal Films)

 

International Film (sponsored by American Airlines)

12 Years a Slave

Gravity

Philomena

The Wolf of Wall Street

 

International Actor

Leonardo DiCaprio, The Wolf of Wall Street

Michael Douglas Behind the Candelabra

Chiwetel Ejiofor, 12 Years a Slave

Matthew McConaughey Dallas Buyers Club

 

International Actress

Amy Adams American Hustle

Cate Blanchett Blue Jasmine

Sandra Bullock Gravity

Judi Dench Philomena

 

Drama in association with the Broadcasting Authority of Ireland

The Fall (Stephen Wright, Allan Cubitt, BBC Northern Ireland, Artists Studio)

Game of Thrones (HBO)

Love/Hate (Suzanne McAuley, Steve Matthews, Octagon Films)

Quirke (Ed Guiney, John McColgan, Joan Egan, Element Pictures, Tyrone Productions, BBC Drama)

Vikings (Michael Hirst, Morgan O’Sullivan, James Flynn, History Channel)

 

Director TV Drama

David Caffrey, Love Hate (Octagon Films)

Ciaran Donnelly, Vikings (History Channel)

Ian Fitzgibbon, Moone Boy (Grand Pictures, Baby Cow Productions, Hot Cod Productions & Sprout Pictures for Sky 1)

Thaddeus O’Sullivan, Amber (Screenworks)

 

Script Drama

Stuart Carolan, Love/Hate (Octagon Films)

Neil Jordan, The Borgias (Octagon Films)

Nick Vincent Murphy & Chris O’Dowd, Moone Boy (Grand Pictures, Baby Cow Productions, Hot Cod Productions and Sprout Pictures for Sky 1)

Conor McPherson, Quirke (Element Pictures and Tyrone Productions)

 

Actor in a Leading Role Television

Gabriel Byrne, Quirke (Element Pictures and Tyrone Productions)

Jamie Dornan, The Fall (BBC Northern Ireland and Artists Studio)

Chris O’Dowd, Moone Boy (Grand Pictures, Baby Cow Productions, Hot Cod Productions & Sprout Pictures for Sky 1)

Tom Vaughan Lawlor, Love/Hate (Octagon Films)

 

Actress in a Leading Role Television

Eva Birthistle, Amber (Screenworks)

Charlie Murphy, Love/Hate (Octagon Films)

Mary Murray, Love/Hate (Octagon Films)

Deirdre O’Kane, Moone Boy (Grand Pictures, Baby Cow Productions, Hot Cod Productions & Sprout Pictures for Sky 1)

 

Actor in a Supporting Role Television

Peter Coonan, Love/Hate (Octagon Films)

Liam Cunningham, Game of Thrones (HBO)

Aidan Gillen, Game of Thrones (HBO)

Allen Leech, Downton Abbey (Carnival Films)

 

Actress in a Supporting Role Television

Elaine Cassidy, The Paradise (Masterpiece and BBC Productions)

Caoilfhionn Dunne, Love/Hate (Octagon Films)

Michelle Fairley, Game of Thrones (HBO)

Victoria Smurfit, Dracula (NBC/SKY)

 

CRAFT / TECHNICAL CATEGORIES (FILM/DRAMA)

 

Costume

Joan Bergin, Vikings

Consolata Boyle, Philomena

Lorna Marie Mugan, Ripper Street

Leonie Prendergast, Moone Boy

 

Director of Photography Film/Drama

PJ DillonRipper Street

Kate McCulloughHere Was Cuba

Ruairi O’BrienThe Fall

Robbe RyanPhilomena

 

Editing Film/Drama

Nick Emerson, Starred Up

Una Ni Dhonghaile, Ripper Street

Nathan NugentRun & Jump

Emer ReynoldsHere Was Cuba

 

Makeup & Hair sponsored by M.A.C.

Byzantium

The Fall

Ripper Street

Vikings

 

Production Design

Tom Conroy Vikings

Mark Geraghty, Ripper Street

Ton McCullough, The Fall

Donal Woods, Downton Abbey

 

Original Score

Liam Bates, Earthbound

Patrick Cassidy, Calvary

David Holmes, The Fall

Nick Seymour, The Summit

 

Sound Film/Drama

Game of Thrones

Here Was Cuba

Last Days on Mars

Ripper Street

 

 

TELEVISION PROGRAMMES

 

Childrens/Youth

An Ceoldrama

Doc McStuffins

Octonauts

Punky

 

Current Affairs

Breach of Trust (RTÉ)

Inside Irish Nationwide (Animo for RTÉ)

Spotlight Housing Whatever It Takes (BBC NI)

Vincent Browne Tonight (TV3)

 

Documentary

Danny Boy: The Ballad that Bewitched the World

Donal Walsh – My Story

The Disappeared

The Scholarship – Class of 2018

 

Documentary Series

1916 Seachtar Dearmadta

Bliain in Árainn Mhór

The Estate

John Lonergan’s Circus

 

Entertainment

Irish Pictorial Weekly

The Late Late Show

Moone Boy

Mrs Browns Boys

 

Factual

John Sheahan: A Dubliner

Nationwide

Seamus Heaney – Postscript – Imeall

The Zoo

 

Reality

Dúshlán 1881 – Living the Eviction

The Great Irish Bake Off

Jockey Eile

Operation Transformation

 

Sports

Batmen

Páidí Ó Sé – Rí an Pharóiste

R.O.G. The Ronan O’Gara Story

We Got Game

Irish Language

1916 Seachtar Dearmadta

An Ceoldrama

Scúp

Páidí Ó Sé – Rí an Pharóiste

 

 

 

CRAFT / TECHNICAL CATEGORIES (TELEVISION)

Director TV

Anna Rodgers, Somebody to Love

Colm Bairéad, An Ceoldráma

Tom Johnston, Áine Lawlor: Facing Cancer

Maurice Sweeney, John Sheahan: A Dubliner

 

Director of Photography TV

Barry Donnellan, Secrets of the Irish Landscape

Ronan Fox, John Sheahan: A Dubliner

Richard Kendrick, In Good Hands The Power of Metal

John Murray, The Secret Life of the Shannon

 

Editing TV

Mick Mahon, John Sheahan: A Dubliner

Mick Mahon, We Got Game

Emer Reynolds, The Secret Life of the Shannon

Ray Roantree, Looking After No. 1

 

Sound TV

1916 Searchtar Dearmadta

John Sheahan: A Dubliner

R.O.G. The Ronan O’Gara Story

The Secret Life of the Shannon

Share

2013 Rising Star Award nominees announced

Bord Scannán na hÉireann/the Irish Film Board and the Irish Film and Television Academy (IFTA) have announced the Rising Star Award nominees for 2013, the winner of which will be announced at the Irish Film and Television Awards ceremony on 9th February 2013.

Selected by a special jury and sponsored by the Irish Film Board, the Rising Star Award is a unique IFTA Award in that it aims to highlight exceptional new and breakthrough talent working in all areas of the Irish film industry.

The 2013 nominees are:

Gerard Barrett (writer-director-editor-producer, Pilgrim Hill)

Lisa Barros D’sa & Glenn Leybourn (directors, Good Vibrations) 

Ciaran Foy (director, Citadel)

Jack Reynor (actor, What Richard Did)

Previous Rising Star Award recipients include the 2012 winner writer/director John Michael McDonagh, for his work on The Guard;  Domhnall Gleeson in 2011, who has awarded for his work on When Harvey Met Bob and Sensation. Tomm Moore writer/director of the Oscar nominated feature animation The Secret of Kells was named IFTA Rising Star in 2010. Shame and Hunger actor Michael Fassbender received the Rising Star Award in 2009, whilst actress Saoirse Ronan was named the winner of the first Irish Film Board Rising Star IFTA in 2008 for her breakthrough performance in Atonement.

 

Commenting on the nominations James Hickey, Chief Executive Bord Scannán na hÉireann / Irish Film Board said:

“The growth of the Irish film industry is dependent on new talent coming through every year. Developing and creating opportunities for Irish talent both in front of and behind the camera is one of the primary functions of the Irish Film Board and the IFTA Rising Star award is an important opportunity to highlight up and coming Irish actors, directors and writers who have accomplished great work this year. I would like to congratulate all the nominees and we look forward to working with them in the future.”

Áine Moriarty, Chief Executive of the Irish Film and Television Academy said:

“This important Award puts the spotlight on great Irish talent making a significant mark in the film industry at large. These four exciting Irish stars have shown themselves to be world class talents in their respective fields and I have no doubt that they will be counted among the wealth of leading Irish talents over the coming years. IFTA is proud to put the international spotlight on Ireland’s Rising Stars and acknowledges the Irish Film Board’s on-going support of new Irish industry talent.”

About the 2013 Rising Star Award Nominees

 

___________________________

 

Gerard Barrett (writer-director-editor-prod-producer,  Pilgrim Hill)

A 24 year-old writer/director from Kerry. Pilgrim Hill is his feature film debut and was shot on €4,500 over seven days in Kerry. It premiered at the Galway Film Fleadh 2012, where Gerard won the Best New Irish Talent Award. Its North American premiere was at Telluride Film Festival where Gerard was selected as the next Great Expectation.

 

Speaking about his IFTA Rising Star Award nomination Gerard said:

 

“It’s a huge honour to be nominated for the Rising Star Award and to be among these nominees that I hugely admire. I want to dedicate the nomination to the cast, crew and everyone that helped bring Pilgrim Hill to the screen. Thank you.”

 

___________________________

 

Lisa Barros D’sa & Glenn Leybourn (directors, Good Vibrations) 

 

Lisa Barros D’Sa – Having worked in film development for years, Lisa directed her first feature Cherrybomb with husband Glenn Leyburn in 2009. In 2011, the duo directed Good Vibrations, the story of Belfast DJ Terri Hooley and his legendary Good Vibrations record shop. It won the Best Irish Film Award at the Galway Film Fleadh.

Glenn Leyburn – Glenn is known for his collaborations with music producer David Holmes. Glenn, David and Lisa Barros D’Sa founded the production company Canderblinks Film and Music. Canderblinks’ first production, The 18th Electricity Plan, premiered at the LA Shorts Film Festival, winning awards at The Cork International Film Festival and Galway Film Fleadh.

 

Speaking about his IFTA Rising Star Award nomination Lisa & Glenn said:

 

“Lisa and I would like to thank IFTA and the Irish Film Board for our nomination in the Rising Star category. We’re incredibly honoured and thank both for their continued support. We’d also like to thank the wonderful cast, crew and creative team involved in Good Vibrations for the passion they put into our film, and when I say ‘our’ I mean the film that belongs to all the Good Vibes family. We loved making it and look forward to showing it to cinema audiences in Ireland and the UK on March 29th.”

 

___________________________

 

Ciaran Foy (director, Citadel)

A graduate from the National Film School of Film IADT, Ciaran broke through with award-winning short The Faeries of Blackheath Woods in 2006, His first feature, Citadel, based on an autobiographical incident from his past has already gone on to similar acclaim, winning a BAFTA Scotland Award and picking up the Audience Prize at the SXSW Festival.

 

Speaking about his IFTA Rising Star Award nomination Ciaran said:

 

“I’m very pleased to be considered and nominated in the category of Rising Star.  No man is an island and I owe a debt of thanks to my many collaborators who helped me get here, both in front of and behind the camera” 

 

 

___________________________

 

Jack Reynor (actor, What Richard Did)

Since leaving secondary school Reynor has featured in Kirsten Sheridan’s improvised drama ‘Dollhouse’ as well as Lenny Abrahamson’s ‘What Richard Did’. Having signed to US talent agency WME in September, Reynor’s first appearance in a US movie will be opposite Vince Vaughan in ‘The Delivery Man’.

 

Speaking about his IFTA Rising Star Award nomination Jack said:

 

‘I am really delighted and feel very lucky to have been nominated for any award at all’

 

___________________________

The 10th Annual Irish Film & Television Awards will take place at Dublin’s Convention Centre on Saturday, 9th February 2013. The ceremony will broadcast on RTÉ One at 9.30pm.

More at www.ifta.ie or connect with IFTA on Facebook www.facebook.com/iftaonline or twitter www.twitter.com/ifta

More about the Irish Film Board is available on the website: www.irishfilmboard.ie

Share