IFTA Nominees Announced

 

1220255_My Name Is Emily

The nominations for the 2016 IFTA awards have been announced with My Name is Emily leading the way with 8 nominations.

The feature films nominated for Best Film this year are Brooklyn, John Crowley’s depiction of a young Irish woman’s emigration to New York in the 1950’s;  Simon Fitzmaurice’s touching teenage road movie My Name is Emily;  the heart-wrenching story of a kidnapped young woman and her son in Room; the entertaining and musical coming of age Sing Street;  the tense and psychological post-apocalyptic thriller The Survivalist from first-time feature director Stephen Fingleton and the poetic raw and moving crowd-pleaser Viva.

The Awards Ceremony takes place at the Round Room of the Mansion House on Saturday 9th April 2016.

 

 

THE 2016 NOMINATIONS

 

Best Film

Brooklyn

My Name is Emily

Room

Sing Street

The Survivalist

Viva

 

Director Film

Lenny Abrahamson – Room

Paddy Breathnach – Viva

John Carney – Sing Street

John Crowley – Brooklyn

Stephen Fingleton – The Survivalist

 

Script Film

John Carney – Sing Street

Emma Donoghue – Room

Simon Fitzmaurice – My Name is Emily

Mark O’Halloran – Viva

Johnny O’Reilly – Moscow Never Sleeps

 

Actor in a Lead Role in Film

Colin Farrell – The Lobster

Domhnall Gleeson – Ex Machina

Michael Fassbender – Steve Jobs

Barry Keoghan – Mammal

Martin McCann – The Survivalist

 

Actress in a Lead Role in Film

Eva Birthistle – Swansong

Ruth Bradley – Pursuit

Orla Brady – The Price of Desire

Evanna Lynch – My Name is Emily

Saoirse Ronan – Brooklyn

 

Actor in a Supporting Role in Film

Domhnall Gleeson – Brooklyn

Michael Smiley – My Name is Emily

Owen Roe – Pursuit

Jack Reynor – Sing Street

Sean T O Meallaigh – The Callback Queen

 

Actress in a Supporting Role in Film

Jane Brennan – Brooklyn

Gemma-Leah Devereux – Get Up and Go

Olwen Fouere – The Survivalist

Siobhan O’Kelly – An Klondike

Ger Ryan – The Callback Queen

 

George Morrison Feature Documentary

A Doctor’s Sword

The Land of the Enlightened

Mom & Me

Older than Ireland

The Queen of Ireland

 

Animation Short

A Coat Made Dark

Geist

Tea with the Dead

Unhinged

 

Short Film

Change in the Weather

Ernestine and Kit

The Great Wide Open

How Was Your Day?

Love is a Sting

Stutterer

 

Drama

An Klondike

Game Of Thrones

Penny Dreadful

Rebellion

Vikings

 

Director Drama

Anthony Byrne – Ripper Street

Neasa Hardiman – Happy Valley

Dathai Keane – An Klondike

Brian Kirk – Penny Dreadful

Aisling Walsh – An Inspector Calls

 

Script Drama

Marcus Fleming – An Klondike

Lisa McGee – Indian Summers

Billy Roche – Clean Break

Colin Teevan – Rebellion

 

Actor in a Lead Role in Drama

Colin Farrell – True Detective

Aidan Turner – Poldark

Dara Devaney – An Klondike

Stephen Rea – Dickensian

Barry Ward – Rebellion

 

Actress in a Lead Role Drama

Caitriona Balfe – Outlander

Ruth Bradley – Rebellion

Sarah Greene – Rebellion

Elaine Cassidy – No Offence

Catherine Walker – Critical

 

Actor in a Supporting Role in Drama

Liam Cunningham – Game of Thrones

Ned Dennehy – Dickensian

Moe Dunford – Vikings

Stephen Rea – War and Peace

Robert O’Mahoney – An Klondike

 

Actress in a Supporting Role in Drama

Michelle Fairley – Rebellion

Sarah Greene – Penny Dreadful

Paula Malcomson – Ray Donovan

Ruth Negga – Marvel Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D.

Victoria Smurfit – Once Upon a Time

 

Director Of Photography

Seamus Deasy – My Name is Emily

PJ Dillon -Vikings

Robbie Ryan – Slow West

Cathal Watters – Viva

 

Costume Design

Alison Byrne – Rebellion

Joan Bergin – Vikings

Tiziana Corvisieri – Sing Street

Triona Lillis – An Klondike

 

Editing

Mick Mahon – The Queen of Ireland

Nathan Nugent – Room

Stephen O’Connell – Viva

Emer Reynolds – My Name is Emily

 

Make-Up & Hair Sponsored By M.A.C

An Klondike

Brooklyn

Sing Street

Vikings

 

Original Music

Gary Clark & John Carney – Sing Street

Stephen McKeon – My Name is Emily

Stephen Rennicks – Room

Stephen Rennicks – Viva

 

Production Design

Tom Conroy – Legend

Padraig O’Neill – An Klondike

Paki Smith – Viva

Derek Wallace – Rebellion

 

Sound

The Hallow

My Name is Emily

Room

Sing Street

 

VFX

Brooklyn (Windmill Lane)

The Frankenstein Chronicles (Screen Scene)

Ghosthunters – On Icy Trails (Egg)

Ripper Street (Screen Scene)

 

International Film

The Revenant

Spotlight

Mad Max Fury Road

Ex Machina

International Actor

Leonardo DiCaprio – The Revenant

Matt Damon – The Martian

Jacob Tremberly – Room

Bryan Cranston – Trumbo

 

International Actress

Cate Blanchett – Carol

Rachel Griffith – Mammal

Brie Larson – Room

Charlotte Rampling – 45 Years

Share

Real Time Updates on IFTA Awards RTÉ Broadcast

The IFTA awards were broadcast from 9:40pm on Saturday, 11th February on RTÉ 1. Film Ireland’s Gordon Gaffney and Michelle Cunningham were on hand with all the news, interviews with winners, exclusive photos and backstage gossip.

00:04 Full list of winners:

BEST FILM – The Guard – Chris Clark, Flora Fernandez Marengo, Ed Guiney, Andrew Lowe (Reprisal Films / Element Pictures)

DIRECTOR FILM John Michael McDonagh – The Guard (Reprisal Films / Element Pictures )

SCRIPT FILM John Michael McDonagh – The Guard (Reprisal Films / Element Pictures )

ACTOR – FILM Michael Fassbender – Shame (Momentum Pictures)

ACTRESS – FILM Saoirse Ronan –Hanna (Universal Films)

SUPPORTING ACTOR – FILM Chris O’Dowd – Bridesmaids (Universal Pictures)

SUPPORTING ACTRESS – FILM Fionnula Flanagan – The Guard (Reprisal Films / Element Pictures )

GEORGE MORRISON FEATURE DOCUMENTARY AWARD Bernadette; Notes on a Political Journey- Lelia Doolan, (Digital Quilts)

SPECIAL IRISH LANGUAGE AWARD Corp + Anam – Paddy Hayes (Magamedia)

ANIMATION The Boy in the Bubble – Kealan O’ Rourke (Igloo Films)

PHILIPS SHORT FILM AWARD Foxes- Lorcan Finnegan (Lovely Productions)

INTERNATIONAL CATEGORIES

INTERNATIONAL FILM Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (StudioCanal)

INTERNATIONAL ACTOR Ryan Gosling – Drive (Eclipse Pictures)

INTERNATIONAL ACTRESS Glenn Close, Albert Nobbs (Parallel Film Productions)

TELEVISION DRAMA CATEGORIES BEST DRAMA, IN ASSOCIATION WITH BAI, Love/Hate – Suzanne McAuley & Steve Mattews (Octagon Films)

DIRECTOR TELEVISION DRAMA David Caffrey – Love/Hate (Octagon Films)

WRITER TELEVISION DRAMA Stuart Carolan – Love/Hate (Octagon Films)

ACTOR – TELEVISION Aidan Gillen – Love/Hate (Octagon Films)

ACTRESS – TELEVISION Ruth Negga – Shirley (Prospect Cymru Wales)

SUPPORTING ACTOR – TELEVISION Tom Vaughan-Lawlor – Love/Hate (Octagon Films)

SUPPORTING ACTRESS – TELEVISION Denise McCormack – Love/Hate (Octagon Films)

CRAFT / TECHNICAL CATEGORIES (FILM / TV DRAMA)

COSTUME DESIGN (FILM / TV DRAMA) Consolata Boyle – The Iron Lady (Eclipse Pictures

DIRECTOR OF PHOTOGRAPHY (FILM / TV DRAMA) Seamus McGarvey – We Need To Talk About Kevin (Artificial Eye)

EDITING (FILM / TV DRAMA) Isobel Stephenson – Love/Hate (Octagon Films)

M.A.C MAKE-UP & HAIR (FILM / TV DRAMA) Lorraine Glynn / Lynn Johnston – Albert Nobbs (Parallel Film Productions)

ORIGINAL SCORE (FILM / TV DRAMA) Brian Byrne – Albert Nobbs (Parallel Film Productions)

PRODUCTION DESIGN (FILM / TV DRAMA) Anna Rackard – Stella Days (Newgrange Pictures)

SOUND (FILM / TV DRAMA) Albert Nobbs – Brendan Deasy, Niall Brady, Michelle Cunniffe, Steve Fanagan (Parallel Film Productions)

CRAFT & TECHNICAL CATEGORIES (TELEVISION)

DIRECTOR TELEVISION Gary Keane – The Writing in the Sky (Real Films)

DIRECTOR OF PHOTOGRAPHY TELEVISION Peter Robertson – Waterways (Tile Films)

EDITING TELEVISION Ray Roantree – The Ashes of 9/11 (RTÉ)

SOUND TELEVISION The Writing in the Sky – Killian Fitzgerald/Aza Hand (Real Films)

TELEVISION CATEGORIES

CHILDREN’S / YOUTH PROGRAMME

The Importance of Being Whatever – Martina Niland & David Collins (Accomplice TV)

CURRENT AFFAIRS / NEWS Prime Time Investigates: The Home Care Scandal – Adrian Lydon (RTÉ)

DOCUMENTARY SERIES Waterways – Stephen Rooke (Tile Films)

DOCUMENTARY The Blood of the Travellers – Liam McGrath (Scratch Films)

ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAMME Mrs Brown’s Boys – Brendan O’Carroll & Justin Healy (BBC / RTÉ)

FACTUAL PROGRAMME The Only Viking In The Village – Anne Heffernan & Bernadine Carraher (Mind the Gap)

REALITY PROGRAMME ICA Bootcamp (Independent Pictures)

SPORTS Eamonn Coghlan – Man on a Mission – (Motive Television)

IRISH FILM BOARD RISING STAR John Michael McDonagh

23:44 So that’s the IFTAs over for another year, what was your highlight?  What didn’t you like?  Feel free to comment below.

23:42 Element Pictures’ The Guard picks up Best Film. No surprise there.

23:40 John Michael McDonagh wins again, this time Best Director Film for, of course, The Guard.

23:37 A stunning Olivia Tracey presents Best Actor Film IFTA to Michael Fassbender for Shame. Dedicates his award to his sister Catherine. He told us afterwards that he has spent the last 5 months listening to his own voice thinking I’m such a boring guy and I talk a lot of shit.

23:24 A genuinely surprised Fionnula Flanagan picks up the IFTA for Best Supporting Actress Film. She told us afterwards she had been thrown out of the Abbey School, soon after she was walking down the street and met the director of The Abbey Theatre, he told her to try out forA n Tríal in the Damer Hall on St Stephen’s Green. She got the part and it was her big break.  Also she felt she was in good company as Peter O’Toole was also thrown out of  the Abbey School.

23:11 It’s the RTÉ Guide Television Moment of the Year award voted for by the public presented by the lovely Laura Whitmore.

It’s the Shams goal to qualify for the Europa League.  I’m a Sligo Rovers fan, they are called Shams we are called Rovers.

23:09 Special Irish Language Award goes to Corp agus Anam.

23:08 Also Ryan Tubridy is not very fond of twitter, saying that there are a small number of very loud people on it.

23:06 Barry Murphy with some better jokes and timing presents the Best Reality Programme award. ICA Bootcamp wins it.

22:58 Ryan Tubridy to present Best Enteratinment Programme.  Gordon is crossing his fingers for Hardy Bucks.

No, Mrs Brown’s Boys storms to the win Best Entertainment Programme.  Speaking to us afterwards Brendan O’Carroll said he was bored until he won.

22:55 Armand Assante to present Best Actress in a Lead Role Film. Saoirse Ronan wins, her Dad Paul picks up the award after a short amusing delay. He had to answer the call of nature he told the audience which unfortunately didn’t make the broadcast.

22:50 Also well done to Lorcan Finnegan the director of Foxes, that won the Philips Short Film Award.

22:48 Brian@waxiebanjo tweets for us to spare a thought for all the film & tv professionals who are out of work/didn’t work in 2011.  Indeed Brian, well said.

22:45 Passionate speech from President Michael D Higgins as he introduces Fionnula Flanagan to receive her Lifetime Achievement Award.

Speaking to us afterwards she said very moved by the President’s speech and generous words from her peers.  Those she liked working with over her long career include Brendan Gleeson, Helen Mirren, Nicole Kidman and Jim Carrey.  Also she is in Dublin working on Lance Daly’s new film Life’s a Breeze.

 

22:28 Dana Delany presenting the award for Best Actor in Supporting Role Film.  Nice use of word ‘Filim’ too.

Good man Chris!  Chris O’Dowd is Best Actor in a Supporting Role Film.  Speaking afterwards Chris said ‘I haven’t won anything since UCD best kisser of 1998’. He also told us he tried to convince Kristin Wiig to have the premieres in Ireland instead of London and that he had done loads of things that he would happily never talk about but Bridesmaids is something to be proud of.

22:20 Best Current Affairs and News, Fair City’s Aoibheann McCaul and Aoibhin Garrihy to present.

And the winner is Prime Time Investigates: The Home Care Scandal wins Best Current Affairs and News.

22:17 Brendan O’Carroll to present Best Documentary Series. Do you find him funny?

Waterways wins.  Producer Stephen Rooke’s Saving the Titanic features in the Spring 2012 Issue of Film Ireland out now.

22:09 Colin Morgan up to present the award  for Actress in a Lead Role Television.

It’s Ruth Negga for Shirley. All shy and gorgeous. Speaking afterwards she said wished she was funny and eloquent but she was not she was nervous. She heard rumours that Shirley Bassey really liked Shirley. Good for her!  Also she doesn’t want any more singing roles as she can’t sing.

22:07 Not many people laughing at that Russell Brand ‘joke’ there.

22:05 Director of Rise of the Planet of the Apes Rupert Wyatt to present the Irish Film Board Rising Star Award, no stranger to these shores as he shot The Escapist here a few years back.

22:01 Our host for the evening Simon Delaney getting stuck into the crowd, in a good natured non-Ricky Gervais way.  What did you think?

21:35 So the show is over, stay tuned here for updates once we leave CCD.

18:43.  Ok that’s us done for now.  The ceremony is kicking off but don’t worry there won’t be any spoilers from us, we will have full reports and more photos from 9:40pm.

18:42 Leigh Arnold excited at having a big night out at 7 months pregnant.

18:40 Michael Fassbender and Chris O’Dowd..just after a big man hug.

18:31 Bridesmaids’ Chris O’Dowd with fiancé Dawn Porter.

 

18:29 Brian O’Driscoll & Amy Huberman …very stylish.

18:28 Roz Purcell with the Irish Masterchefs Nick Munier, left, and Dylan McGrath, right.

18:11 Brendan Gleeson delighted with the success of The Guard.

18:08 Ahh! It’s Michael Fassbender…we got up close.

18:03 Roz Purcell showing us her purse!

18:00 The Hardy Bucks are here!

17:57 It’s a super smiley Bill Cullen! ‘It doesn’t matter what you wear it’s what you say’, a direct quote.

17:56 CSI’s AJ Buckley talks about his Irish roots.

17:47 Kathryn Thomas, looking very stylish. But who is yer man in the background?

17:46 Lady of the hour Fionnula Flanagan is ‘honoured’ by the lifetime achievement award she’ll be receiving later.

17:36 Dana Delaney looking glamorous in Prada, she told us in not so many words that she turned down the role of Carrie in SATC. That’s Sex and the City to the lads.

17:31 Miriam O’Callaghan in a Marion Murphy Cooney dress, looking as elegant as always.

17:21 Dublin actor Brian O’Byrne , best known for his role as Fr. Horvak in Clint Eastwood’s Million Dollar Baby.

17:18 Brendan O’Carroll on the red carpet, he said he is a member of Mensa.  Is he joking or not?

16:04 Early birds gathering to catch a glimpse at the stars that will be arriving from 4:30pm.

 

 

Share

2012 IFTA Award Nominees Announced

The Irish Film and Television Academy have announced the shortlist of nominees in 40 strongly contested categories for the 9th Annual Irish Film and Television Awards, which takes place on Saturday, 11th February 2012 at the Convention Centre Dublin (CCD).

Nominations are announced in categories across film and television, celebrating the highest standard of Irish talent over the past twelve months. All IFTA’s categories have been shortlisted by Members of the Irish Film & Television Academy’s fourteen chapters alongside a select Jury panel of industry experts from around the world.

Reflecting the Irish film and television industry’s continuing development of its creative, original and entertaining output year-on-year, IFTA received 337 titles submitted for consideration in the 2012 Awards.
Academy CEO, Aine Moriarty stated that ‘The Irish Film & Television Awards is Ireland’s showcase to the world of what our small but outstanding film and television community has to offer: excellent and challenging feature films and dramas; entertaining television and engaging factual content. The Irish industry consistently delivers world-class standards of work that is watched by a global audience. Ireland’s economic struggles have been well documented, but against this pressure it’s heartening to see how Ireland’s hard-working creative community continues to punch above its weight and really deliver.’

The features nominated for Best Film at IFTA 2012 are; the period drama Albert Nobbs; Irish psychological thriller Charlie Casanova; black comedy The Guard, and rural drama Stella Days. Screenwriters for all four of the Best Film contenders – John Banville & Glenn Close, John Michael McDonagh, Terry McMahon and Antoine O’Flaherta – have been nominated for Script Film whilst McDonagh and McMahon join fellow debut director Rebecca Daly (The Other Side of  Sleep) and IFTA winner Thaddeus O’Sullivan (Stella Days) in the category for Director Film.

In the feature film acting categories, Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy star Ciaran Hinds receives an IFTA nomination alongside The Guard actor Brendan Gleeson. Michael Fassbender has been nominated for his performance in Steve McQueen’s drama Shame and Martin Sheen, an Irish citizen, has also been nominated for his role as Irish priest Fr. Daniel Barry in the Irish production Stella Days. Sheen’s Stella Days co-star Marcella Plunkett has also been nominated with Antonia Campbell Hughes (The Other Side of Sleep) shortlisted for the first time in the Lead Actress category following her Rising Star nomination in 2011. Newcomer Aoife Duffin is also nominated for her performance in Behold the Lamb. IFTA winning actress Saoirse Ronan has been IFTA nominated for her lead turn in Hanna. Albert Nobbs star Glenn Close and The Guard actor Don Cheadle have both been shortlisted in the International categories for their performances in these Irish features.

The shortlist for Supporting performances sees Brendan Gleeson receive his second IFTA nomination this year for his role in Albert Nobbs, alongside his The Guard co-star Liam Cunningham, The Debt actor Ciarán Hinds and Bridesmaids star Chris O’Dowd. Maria Doyle Kennedy (Albert Nobbs), Brenda Fricker (Albert Nobbs), Fionnula Flanagan (The Guard) and Amy Huberman (Stella Days) are shortlisted in the Supporting Actress Film category.

In the Television Drama categories, RTÉ crime drama Love/Hate leads the overall shortlist with nominations in 10 categories including Best Drama, Director Television Drama for David Caffrey, Writer Television Drama for Stuart Carolan (who received the IFTA in 2011 for his work on the first series) and acting nominations for cast Tom Vaughan Lawlor, Denise McCormack and Aidan Gillen. Aidan Gillen receives a second IFTA nomination this year for his performance on the HBO epic Game of Thrones, filmed on location in Northern Ireland, which has also received nominations for Best Drama, Director Television Drama for Brian Kirk and Actress in a Lead Role Television for Coleraine star Michelle Fairley.

TG4’s Irish language series Corp + Anam has received four IFTA nominations including Best Drama, Writer Television Drama for Daire Mac Con Iomaire, Lead Actor Diarmuid de Faoite and Actress Maria Doyle Kennedy; with Showtime epic The Borgias also shortlisted in Drama, with the series’ creator, director and writer Neil Jordan receiving two further nominations.

In television acting, Brendan Coyle earns his first IFTA nomination for his performance as Mr. Bates in the BBC drama Downton Abbey, whilst more Irish talents working on international television projects feature strongly across the shortlist. Ruth Negga has been nominated for her lead performance in the BBC biopic Shirley, in addition to a nomination in the Supporting Actress TV category for her performance in the modern sci-fi series Misfits. Ruth’s Misfits co-star Robert Sheehan is also nominated for his work on the second instalment of the E4 series. Chris O’Dowd, Bronagh Gallagher and Eva Birthistle are nominated for their television acting performances, whilst Television Drama Director Daniel O’Hara and Drama Writer Ronan Bennett are nominated for their work on Being Human and Hidden respectively.

Ireland’s MasterChef debuts strongly at the IFTAs with nominations in three categories, including Entertainment Programme, and the Irish Academy’s newly introduced Television Craft categories. Comedy series Hardy Bucks, Mrs Brown’s Boys and The Savage Eye are shortlisted with MasterChef for Entertainment. TV3’s Head Chef and The Apprentice join RTÉ’s Celebrity Bainisteoir and ICA Bootcamp in becoming the very first nominees for the IFTA Reality Programme category.

In the popular Children’s/Youth category OMG! Jedward’s Dream Factory, fronted by Ireland’s renowned Grimes twins, has been nominated alongside a modern take on Oscar Wilde’s classic The Importance of Being Whatever, the original animated series Punky and the Emmy nominated The Amazing World of Gumball.

Other shortlisted titles include Ireland’s Secret Millionaire; wartime documentary The Belfast Blitz; a look at Rory McIlroy’s Major Breakthrough and The Frontline’s Presidential Debate.

The full list of IFTA nominees is below.

The 9th Annual Irish Film & Television Awards will take place at Dublin’s CCD on Saturday 11th of February 2012, broadcasting on RTÉ One at 9.30pm. IFTA 2012 will be hosted by Irish actor Simon Delaney.

For further information and all the latest IFTA updates visit:
www.ifta.ie
www.facebook.com/iftaonline
www.twitter.com/ifta
NOMINEES FOR THE 9TH ANNUAL IRISH FILM & TELEVISION AWARDS

FILM CATEGORIES

BEST FILM

Albert Nobbs- Alan Moloney, Bonnie Curtis, Julie Lynn and Glen Close (Parallel Film & TV Productions)
Charlie Casanova- Terry McMahon (Source Productions)
Stella Days- Jackie Larkin& Leslie McKimm (Newgrange Pictures)
The Guard- Ed Guiney, Andrew Lowe, Chris Larke, Flore Fernandez Marengo(Element Pictures)

DIRECTOR FILM

Rebecca Daly – The Other Side of Sleep (Fastnet Films)
John Michael McDonagh – The Guard (Element Pictures)
Terry McMahon – Charlie Casanova (Source Productions)
Thaddeus O’Sullivan – Stella Days (Newgrange Pictures)

SCRIPT FILM

John Banville & Glenn Close – Albert Nobbs (Parallel Film & Television Productions)
John Michael McDonagh – The Guard (Element Pictures)
Terry McMahon – Charlie Casanova (Source Productions)
Antoine O’Flaherta – Stella Days (Newgrange Pictures)

ACTOR IN A LEAD ROLE IN A FEATURE FILM

Michael Fassbender – Shame (Momentum Pictures)
Brendan Gleeson – The Guard (Element pictures)
Ciarán Hinds – Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (Focus Features)
Martin Sheen – Stella Days (Newgrange Pictures)

ACTRESS IN A LEAD ROLE IN A FEATURE FILM

Aoife Duffin – Behold The Lamb (Dumbworld Productions)
Antonia Campbell Hughes – The Other Side of Sleep (Fastnet Films)
Marcella Plunkett – Stella Days (Newgrange Pictures)
Saoirse Ronan -Hanna (Focus Features)

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A FEATURE FILM

Liam Cunningham – The Guard (Element Pictures)
Brendan Gleeson – Albert Nobbs (Parallel Film & Television Productions)
Ciarán Hinds – The Debt (Universal Pictures)
Chris O’Dowd – Bridesmaids (Universal Pictures)

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A FEATURE FILM

Maria Doyle Kennedy – Albert Nobbs (Parallel Film & Television Productions)
Fionnula Flanagan – The Guard (Element Pictures)
Brenda Fricker – Albert Nobbs (Parallel Film & Television Productions)
Amy Huberman – Stella Days (Newgrange Pictures)

GEORGE MORRISON FEATURE DOCUMENTARY AWARD

Bernadette; Notes on a Political Journey- Lelia Doolan, (Digital Quilts)
Knuckle- Ian Palmer, (RISE Films)
Men of Arlington- Enda Hughes, (Hotshot Films)
Off The Beaten Track- Dieter Auner, (Ikandi Productions)

SPECIAL IRISH LANGUAGE AWARD

Corp + Anam – Paddy Hayes (Magamedia)
Mobs Cheanada – Dathai Cathal Watters (Abú Media)
Ray McAnally – M’Athair – Brian Reddin (Dearg Films)
Seacht – Colin O’Donnell (Stirling Film & Television)

ANIMATION

23 Degrees 5 Minutes – Darragh O’Connell (Brown Bag Films)
The Boy in the Bubble – Kealan O’ Rourke (Igloo Films)
The Last Train – Alex Sherwood (Giant Creative)
Origin – James Stacey (Souljacker)

PHILIPS SHORT FILM AWARD

The Boy In The Bubble- Kealan O’ Rourke (Igloo Films)
Cluck- Michael Lavelle (Tilted Productions)
Downpour- Claire Dix (Zucca Films)
Foxes- Lorcan Finnegan (Lovely Productions)
The Shore- Terry George (All Ashore)

INTERNATIONAL CATEGORIES

INTERNATIONAL FILM

Bridesmaids (Universal Pictures)
Drive (Eclipse Pictures)
Senna (Universal Pictures)
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (Focus Features)

INTERANTIONAL ACTOR

Don Cheadle – The Guard (Element Pictures)
Leonardo DiCaprio – J Edgar (Warner Bros Pictures)
Ryan Gosling – Drive (Eclipse Pictures)
Gary Oldman – Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (Focus Features)

INTERNATIONAL ACTRESS

Glenn Close, Albert Nobbs
Meryl Streep, The Iron Lady
Tilda Swinton, We Need To Talk About Kevin
Kirsten Wiig, Bridesmaids

TELEVISION DRAMA CATEGORIES

BEST DRAMA, IN ASSOCIATION WITH BAI

Corp + Anam – Paddy Hayes (Magamedia)
Game of Thrones – Mark Huffam (Generator Entertainment)
Love/Hate – Suzanne McAuley/Steve Mattews (Octagon Films)
The Borgias – James Flynn (Octagon Films)

DIRECTOR TELEVISION DRAMA

David Caffrey – Love/Hate (Octagon Films)
Neil Jordan – The Borgias (Octagon Films)
Brian Kirk – Game of Thrones (Generator Entertainment)
Daniel O’Hara – Being Human (Company Pictures)

WRITER TELEVISION DRAMA

Neil Jordan – The Borgias (Octagon Films)
Stuart Carolan – Love/Hate (Octagon Films)
Ronan Bennett – Hidden (Origin Pictures)
Daire Mac Con Iomaire – Corp + Anam (Magamedia)

ACTOR IN A LEAD ROLE TELEVISION

Diarmuid de Faoite – Corp + Anam (Magamedia)
Aidan Gillen – Love/Hate (Octagon Films)
Chris O’Dowd – The Crimson and the White Petal (Origin Pictures)
David Pearse – Trivia (Grand Pictures)

ACTRESS IN A LEAD ROLE TELEVISION

Maria Doyle Kennedy – Corp + Anam (Magamedia)
Michele Fairley – Game of Thrones (Generator Entertainment)
Ruth Negga – Shirley (Prospect Cymru Wales)
Aisling O’Sullivan – Raw (Ecosse Films / Octagon Films)

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE TELEVISION

Brendan Coyle – Downton Abbey (Carnival Productions)
Aidan Gillen – Game of Thrones (Generator Entertainment)
Robert Sheehan – Misfits (Clerkenwell Films)
Tom Vaughan Lawlor – Love/Hate (Octagon Films)

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE TELEVISION

Eva Birthistle – Strike Back (Left Bank Pictures)
Bronagh Gallagher – The Field of Blood (BBC Scotland)
Denise McCormack – Love/Hate (Octagon Films)
Ruth Negga – Misfits (Clerkenwell Films)

CRAFT / TECHNICAL CATEGORIES (FILM / TV DRAMA)

COSTUME DESIGN (FILM / TV DRAMA)

Joan Bergin – Camelot (World 2000 Entertainment)
Consolata Boyle – The Iron Lady (Eclipse Pictures)
Eimer Ní Mhaoldomhnaigh – Neverland (Parallel Film & Television Productions)
Lorna Marie Mugan – Treasure Island (Parallel Film & Television Productions)

DIRECTOR OF PHOTOGRAPHY (FILM / TV DRAMA)

Seamus Deasy – Neverland (Parallel Film & Television Productions)
Suzie Lavelle – The Other Side of Sleep (Fastnet Films)
Seamus McGarvey – We Need To Talk About Kevin (Artificial Eye)
Robbie Ryan -WutheringHeights (Ecosse Films)

EDITING (FILM / TV DRAMA)

Dermot Diskin – Stella Days (Newgrange Pictures)
Tony Kearns – Charlie Casanova (Source Productions)
Úna Ní Dhonghaíle – Dr Who (BBC Film)
Isobel Stephenson – Love/Hate (Octagon Films)

M.A.C MAKE-UP & HAIR (FILM / TV DRAMA)

Lorraine Glynn / Lynn Johnson – Albert Nobbs (Parallel Film & Television Productions)
Dee Corcoran / Tom Mc Inerney – Camelot (World 2000 Entertainment)
Ailbhe Lemass / Lorraine Glynn – Neverland (Parallel Film & Television Productions)
Joni Galvin / Eileen Buggy – Stella Days (Newgrange Pictures)

ORIGINAL SCORE (FILM / TV DRAMA)

Brian Byrne – Albert Nobbs (Parallel Film & Television Productions)
Darragh O’Toole – Ballymun Lullaby (Pulp Productions)
Stephen McKeon – Legends of Valhalla:  Thor (Tidal Films)
Ray Harman – Love/Hate (Octagon Films)

PRODUCTION DESIGN (FILM / TV DRAMA)

Tom Conroy – Camelot (World 2000 Entertainment)
Stephen Daly – Love/Hate (Octagon Films)
John Paul Kelly – The Guard (Element Pictures)
Anna Rackard – Stella Days (Newgrange Pictures)

SOUND (FILM / TV DRAMA)

Albert Nobbs – Brendan Deasy, Niall Brady, Michelle Cunniffe, Steve Fanagan (Parallel Film & Television Productions)
Game of Thrones – Ronan Hill & Sound Post Production Team (Generator Entertainment)
Love/Hate – Brendan Deasy, Mark Henry, Fiadhnait McCann (Octagon Films)
The Guard – Robert Flanagan, Michelle Cuniffe, Niall Brady (Element Pictures)

CRAFT & TECHNICAL CATEGORIES (TELEVISION)

DIRECTOR TELEVISION

Liz Gill – A Story With Me In It (Animo)
Gary Keane – The Writing in the Sky (Real Films)
Lynda McQuaid – MasterChef Ireland (Screentime Shinawil)
Kieron J Walsh – The Savage Eye (Blinder Films)

DIRECTOR OF PHOTOGRAPHY TELEVISION

Richard Kendrick – Two for the Road (Yellow Asylum Films)
Michael O’Donovan – The Writing in the Sky (Real Films)
Peter Robertson – Waterways (Tile Films)
Kieron Skyne – Departure Day (RTÉ)

EDITING TELEVISION

Ailbhe Gaffney – MasterChef Ireland (Screentime Shinawil)
Mick Mahon – The Writing in the Sky (Real Films)
Emer Reynolds – Broken Tail (Crossing the Line Films)
Ray Roantree – The Ashes of 9/11 (RTÉ)

SOUND TELEVISION

Horslips – Rotha Mór an tSaoil – Sam Horgan (Gaijin Productions)
MasterChef Ireland – Trevor Cunningham (Screentime Shinawil)
Punky – Emma Butt (Monster Animation and Design)
The Writing in the Sky – Killian Fitzgerald (Real Films)

TELEVISION CATEGORIES

CHILDREN’S / YOUTH PROGRAMME

OMG! Jedward’s Dream Factory – Noleen Golding (Tyrone Productions)
Punky – Gerard O’Rourke (Monster Animation & Design)
The Amazing World of Gumball – Anne Tweedy & Peter Lewis (Boulder Media Limited)
The Importance of Being Whatever – Martina Niland & David Collins (Accomplice TV)

CURRENT AFFAIRS / NEWS

Prime Time Investigates: The Home Care Scandal – Adrian Lydon (RTÉ)
Prime Time Investigates: Carry On Regardless – Bill Malone (RTÉ)
The Frontline: The Presidential Debate – Michael Hughes (RTÉ)
State Visit toIreland of Queen Elizabeth II – John O’Regan (RTÉ)

DOCUMENTARY SERIES

The Meaning of Life with Gay Byrne – Roger Childs (RTÉ)
Mobs Cheanada – Dathai Keane, (Abu Media)
The Tenements – Jane Kelly (Big Mountain Productions)
Waterways – Stephen Rooke (Tile Films)

DOCUMENTARY

Father Ted; Small, Far Away – The World of Father Ted – Faye Hill (Hat Trick Productions Ltd)
The Blood of the Travellers – Liam McGrath (Scratch Films)
Ray McAnally – Brian Reddin (Dearg Films)
The Irish of 9/11 – Anne Roper (Motive Television)

ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAMME

Hardy Bucks – Mike Cockayne
MasterChef Ireland – Larry Bass (Screentime ShinAwiL)
Mrs Brown’s Boys – Brendan O’Carroll & Justin Healy (BBC)
The Savage Eye – (Sideline Productions)

FACTUAL PROGRAMME

Secret Millionaire – Ronan O Muirthile (Animo Television)
Story of Ireland – Mike Connolly (BBC NI)
The Belfast Blitz – Andrea McCartney (Hardy Pictures)
The Only Viking In The Village – Anne Heffernan & Bernadine Carraher (Mind the Gap)

REALITY PROGRAMME

Celebrity Bainisteoir – Fiona Looney (Kite Entertainment)
Head Chef – Billy McGrath (Sideline Productions)
ICA Bootcamp (Independent Pictures)
The Apprentice – Larry Bass (Screentime ShinAwiL)

SPORTS

Eamon Coughlan – Man on a Mission– (Motive Television)
Frank O’Farrell – The Shadow of Busby – Sean Doyle (Zoogon)
Pilgrims – The Irish at Cheltenham – Maurice Sweeney (Motive Television)
Rory’s Major Breakthrough – Stephen Watson (BBCNI Sport)

Share