Caitriona Balfe & ‘The Favourite’ Feature amongst Golden Globe Nominations

 

Golden Globe Irish Nominations

The Favourite, the new Irish-produced film from The Lobster director Yorgos Lanthimos, chalked up 5 Golden Globe® nominations, including Best Motion Picture Musical or Comedy, Best Screenplay and a Best Actress nomination for Olivia Colman in a Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy and Best Supporting Actress noms for both Emma Stone and Rachel Weisz.

Element Pictures’ Ed Guiney and Andrew Lowe commented ‘”These nominations are a brilliant tribute to the team behind The Favourite including our director Yorgos Lanthimos and our incredible cast and crew. They  will also really help spur the positive box office in the US and beyond.”

Caitriona Balfe

Also of Irish interest, Caitriona Balfe was nominated Best Performance by an Actress in a TV Series for Outlander. It’s the fourth year in a row Caitriona has been nominated.

The full list of 2019 Golden Globe Nominations:

Best Performance by an Actress in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Amy Adams (“Sharp Objects”)
Patricia Arquette (“Escape at Dannemora”)
Connie Britton (“Dirty John”)
Laura Dern (“The Tale”)
Regina King (“Seven Seconds”)

Best Television Series – Musical or Comedy
“Barry” (HBO)
“The Good Place” (NBC)
“Kidding” (Showtime)
“The Kominsky Method” (Netflix)
“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (Amazon)

Best Motion Picture – Foreign Language
“Capernaum”
“Girl”
“Never Look Away”
“Roma”
“Shoplifters”

Best Performance by an Actor in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Antonio Banderas
Daniel Bruhl
Darren Criss
Benedict Cumberbatch
Hugh Grant

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Alex Bornstein (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)
Patricia Clarkson (Sharp Objects)
Penelope Cruz (The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story)
Thandie Newton (Westworld)
Yvonne Strahovski (The Handmaid’s Tale)

Best Original Score – Motion Picture
Marco Beltrami (“A Quiet Place”)
Alexandre Desplat (“Isle of Dogs”)
Ludwig Göransson (“Black Panther”)
Justin Hurwitz (“First Man”)
Marc Shaiman (“Mary Poppins Returns”)

Best Television Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
“The Alienist” (TNT)
“The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story” (FX)
“Escape at Dannemora” (Showtime)
“Sharp Objects” (HBO)
“A Very English Scandal” (Amazon)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Alan Arkin
Kieran Culkin
Edgar Ramirez
Ben Whishaw
Henry Winkler

Best Screenplay – Motion Picture
Alfonso Cuaron (“Roma”)
Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara (“The Favourite”)
Barry Jenkins (“If Beale Street Could Talk”)
Adam McKay (“Vice”)
Peter Farrelly, Nick Vallelonga, Brian Currie (“Green Book”)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy
Kristen Bell
Candice Bergen
Alison Brie
Rachel Brosnahan
Debra Messing

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy
Sasha Baron Cohen (Who Is America?)
Jim Carrey (Kidding)
Michael Douglas (The Kominsky Method)
Donald Glover (Atlanta)
Bill Hader (#Barry)

Best Motion Picture – Animated
“Incredibles 2”
“Isle of Dogs”
“Mirai”
“Ralph Breaks the Internet”
“Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse”

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Drama
Caitriona Balfe (“Outlander”)
Elisabeth Moss (“Handmaid’s Tale”)
Sandra Oh (“Killing Eve”)
Julia Roberts (“Homecoming”)
Keri Russell (“The Americans”)

Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
Christian Bale (“Vice”)
Lin-Manuel Miranda (“Mary Poppins Returns”)
Viggo Mortensen (“Green Book”)
Robert Redford (“The Old Man & the Gun”)
John C. Reilly (“Stan & Ollie”)

Best Director – Motion Picture
Bradley Cooper
Alfonso Cuaron
Peter Farrelly
Spike Lee
Adam McKay

Best Television Series – Drama
“The Americans”
“Bodyguard”
“Homecoming”
“Killing Eve”
“Pose”

Best Actress in a Supporting Role in any Motion Picture
Amy Adams
Claire Foy
Regina King
Emma Stone
Rachel Weisz

Best Original Song – Motion Picture
“All the Stars” (“Black Panther”)
“Girl in the Movies” (“Dumplin’”)
“Requiem For A Private War” (“A Private War”)
“Revelation’ (“Boy Erased”)
“Shallow” (“A Star Is Born”)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Drama
Jason Bateman
Stephan James
Richard Madden
Billy Porter
Matthew Rhys

Best Actor in a Supporting Role in any Motion Picture
Mahershala Ali
Timothee Chalamet
Adam Driver
Richard E. Grant
Sam Rockwell

Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama
Glenn Close (“The Wife”)
Lady Gaga (“A Star Is Born”)
Nicole Kidman (“Destroyer”)
Melissa McCarthy (“Can You Ever Forgive Me?”)
Rosamund Pike (“A Private War”)

Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy

Emily Blunt
Olivia Colman
Elsie Fisher
Charlize Theron
Constance Wu

Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama
Bradley Cooper
Willem Dafoe
Lucas Hedges
Rami Malek
John David Washington

Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
Crazy Rich Asians
The Favourite
Green Book
Mary Poppins Returns
Vice

Best Motion Picture – Drama
“Black Panther”
“BlacKkKlansman”
“Bohemian Rhapsody”
“If Beale Streat Could Talk”
“A Star Is Born”

 

The 76th annual Golden Globe awards take place on 6th January 2019.

Share

U2 win Golden Globe

U2

U2 won the Best Original Song for ‘Ordinary Love’ in Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom at the 2014 Golden Globes awards, which took place last night.

American Hustle proved to be the big winner on the night, picking up three awards with Amy Adams winning Best Actress and Jennifer Lawrence winning the Best Supporting Actress alongside the film taking the award for Best Picture (Musical or Comedy).

Steve McQueen’s 12 Years a Slave won the award for best drama. Although Michael Fassbender lost out in the Best Supporting Actor category for his role in the film, with the award going to Jared Leto for Dallas Buyers Club. The film also proved a success for Matthew McConnaughey, who took home the Best Actor award.

The winners:

 

MOVIES

DRAMA

Winner: 12 Years a Slave

Nominees: 12 Years a Slave; Captain Phillips; Gravity; Philomena; Rush

MUSICAL OR COMEDY

Winner: American Hustle

Nominees: American Hustle; Her; Inside Llewyn Davis; Nebraska; The Wolf of Wall Street

ACTOR IN A DRAMA

Winner: Matthew McConaughey (Dallas Buyers Club as Ron Woodroof)

Nominees: Chiwetel Ejiofor (12 Years a Slave as Solomon Northup); Idris Elba (Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom as Nelson Mandela); Tom Hanks (Captain Phillips as Captain Richard Phillips); Matthew McConaughey (Dallas Buyers Club as Ron Woodroof); Robert Redford (All Is Lost as Our Man)

ACTRESS IN A DRAMA

Winner: Cate Blanchett (Blue Jasmine as Jasmine Francis)

Nominees: Cate Blanchett (Blue Jasmine as Jasmine Francis); Sandra Bullock (Gravity as Dr. Ryan Stone); Judi Dench (Philomena as Philomena Lee); Emma Thompson (Saving Mr. Banks as P. L. Travers); Kate Winslet (Labor Day as Adele Wheeler)

ACTOR IN A MUSICAL OR COMEDY

Winner: Leonardo DiCaprio (The Wolf of Wall Street as Jordan Belfort)

Nominees: Christian Bale (American Hustle as Irving Rosenfeld); Bruce Dern (Nebraska as Woody Grant); Leonardo DiCaprio (The Wolf of Wall Street as Jordan Belfort); Oscar Isaac (Inside Llewyn Davis as Llewyn Davis); Joaquin Phoenix (Her as Theodore Twombly)

ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL OR COMEDY

Winner: Amy Adams (American Hustle as Sydney Prosser)

Nominees: Amy Adams (American Hustle as Sydney Prosser); Julie Delpy (Before Midnight as Céline Wallace); Greta Gerwig (Frances Ha as Frances Halladay); Julia Louis-Dreyfus (Enough Said as Eva); Meryl Streep (August: Osage County as Violet Weston)

SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA, MUSICAL OR COMEDY

Winner: Jared Leto (Dallas Buyers Club as Rayon)

Nominees: Barkhad Abdi (Captain Phillips as Abduwali Muse); Daniel Brühl (Rush as Niki Lauda); Bradley Cooper (American Hustle as Richie DiMaso); Michael Fassbender (12 Years a Slave as Edwin Epps); Jared Leto (Dallas Buyers Club as Rayon)

SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA, MUSICAL OR COMEDY

Winner: Jennifer Lawrence (American Hustle as Rosalyn Rosenfeld)

Nominees: Sally Hawkins (Blue Jasmine as Ginger); Jennifer Lawrence (American Hustle as Rosalyn Rosenfeld); Lupita Nyong’o (12 Years a Slave as Patsey); Julia Roberts (August: Osage County as Barbara Weston-Fordham); June Squibb (Nebraska as Kate Grant)

DIRECTOR

Winner: Alfonso Cuarón (Gravity)

Nominees: Alfonso Cuarón (Gravity); Paul Greengrass (Captain Phillips); Steve McQueen (12 Years a Slave); Alexander Payne (Nebraska); David O. Russell (American Hustle)

SCREENPLAY

Winner: Spike Jonze (Her)

Nominees: Steve Coogan and Jeff Pope (Philomena); Spike Jonze (Her); Bob Nelson (Nebraska); John Ridley (12 Years a Slave); Eric Warren Singer and David O. Russell (American Hustle)

ORIGINAL SCORE

Winner: Alex Ebert (All Is Lost)

Nominees: Alex Ebert (All Is Lost); Alex Heffes (Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom); Steven Price (Gravity); John Williams (The Book Thief); Hans Zimmer (12 Years a Slave)

ORIGINAL SONG

Winner: Ordinary Love by U2 and Danger Mouse (Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom)

Nominees: Atlas by Coldplay (The Hunger Games: Catching Fire); Let It Go by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez (Frozen); Ordinary Love by U2 and Danger Mouse (Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom); Please Mr. Kennedy by Ed Rush, George Cromarty, T Bone Burnett, Justin Timberlake, Joel Coen and Ethan Coen (Inside Llewyn Davis); Sweeter Than Fiction by Taylor Swift and Jack Antonoff (One Chance)

ANIMATED FILM

Winner: Frozen

Nominees: The Croods; Despicable Me 2; Frozen

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

Winner: The Great Beauty

Nominees: Blue Is the Warmest Color; The Great Beauty; The Hunt; The Past; The Wind Rises

TELEVISION

DRAMA SERIES

Winner: Breaking Bad

Nominees: Breaking Bad; Downton Abbey; The Good Wife; House of Cards; Masters of Sex

MUSICAL OR COMEDY SERIES

Winner: Brooklyn Nine-Nine

Nominees: The Big Bang Theory; Brooklyn Nine-Nine; Girls; Modern Family; Parks and Recreation

ACTOR, DRAMA SERIES

Winner: Bryan Cranston (Breaking Bad as Walter White)

Nominees: Bryan Cranston (Breaking Bad as Walter White); Michael Sheen (Masters of Sex as Bill Masters); Liev Schreiber (Ray Donovan as Ray Donovan); Kevin Spacey (House of Cards as Frank Underwood); James Spader (The Blacklist as Raymond Reddington)

ACTRESS, DRAMA SERIES

Winner: Robin Wright (House of Cards as Claire Underwood)

Nominees: Julianna Margulies (The Good Wife as Alicia Florrick); Tatiana Maslany (Orphan Black as various characters); Taylor Schilling (Orange Is the New Black as Piper Chapman); Kerry Washington (Scandal as Olivia Pope); Robin Wright (House of Cards as Claire Underwood)

ACTOR, MUSICAL OR COMEDY SERIES

Winner: Andy Samberg (Brooklyn Nine-Nine as Jake Peralta)

Nominees: Jason Bateman (Arrested Development as Michael Bluth); Don Cheadle (House of Lies as Marty Kaan); Michael J. Fox (The Michael J. Fox Show as Mike Henry); Jim Parsons (The Big Bang Theory as Sheldon Cooper); Andy Samberg (Brooklyn Nine-Nine as Jake Peralta)

ACTRESS, MUSICAL OR COMEDY SERIES

Winner: Amy Poehler (Parks and Recreation as Leslie Knope)

Nominees: Zooey Deschanel (New Girl as Jessica Day), Lena Dunham (Girls as Hannah Horvath), Edie Falco (Nurse Jackie as Jackie Peyton); Julia Louis-Dreyfus (Veep as Vice President Selina Meyer); Amy Poehler (Parks and Recreation as Leslie Knope)

ACTOR, MINISERIES OR TV FILM

Winner: Michael Douglas (Behind the Candelabra as Liberace)

Nominees: Matt Damon (Behind the Candelabra as Scott Thorson); Michael Douglas (Behind the Candelabra as Liberace); Chiwetel Ejiofor (Dancing on the Edge as Louis Lester); Idris Elba (Luther as John Luther); Al Pacino (Phil Spector as Phil Spector)

ACTRESS, MINISERIES OR TV FILM

Winner: Elisabeth Moss (Top of the Lake as Robin Griffin)

Nominees: Helena Bonham Carter (Burton & Taylor as Elizabeth Taylor); Rebecca Ferguson (The White Queen as Elizabeth Woodville); Jessica Lange (American Horror Story: Coven as Fiona Goode); Helen Mirren (Phil Spector as Linda Kenney Baden); Elisabeth Moss (Top of the Lake as Robin Griffin)

SUPPORTING ACTOR

Winner: Jon Voight (Ray Donovan as Mickey Donovan)

Nominees: Josh Charles (The Good Wife as Will Gardner); Rob Lowe (Behind the Candelabra as Dr. Jack Startz); Aaron Paul (Breaking Bad as Jesse Pinkman); Corey Stoll (House of Cards as Peter Russo); Jon Voight (Ray Donovan as Mickey Donovan)

SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Winner: Jacqueline Bisset (Dancing on the Edge as Lady Livinia Cremone)

Nominees: Jacqueline Bisset (Dancing on the Edge as Lady Livinia Cremone); Janet McTeer (The White Queen as Jacquetta of Luxembourg); Hayden Panettiere (Nashville as Juliette Barnes); Monica Potter (Parenthood as Kristina Braverman); Sofía Vergara (Modern Family as Gloria Delgado-Pritchett)

MINISERIES OR TV FILM

Winner: Behind the Candelabra

Nominees: American Horror Story: Coven; Behind the Candelabra; Dancing on the Edge; Top of the Lake; The White Queen

Share