Live Coverage of 10th Annual Irish Film and Television Awards (IFTA) from 6:30pm

Follow us here www.filmireland.net, our Facebook page and Twitter feed for our live coverage of the 10th Annual Irish Film and Television Awards from 6:30pm today Saturday February 9th at Dublin’s Convention Centre.

Gemma Creagh:

Myself and Lynn Larkin got some lovely laminate press passes for this year’s IFTAs. So while the crème de la crème of the Irish Film Industry celebrate the year’s achievements down below in the main hall of the Convention Centre, we both eat our yummy cakes upstairs in the pressroom.

When we arrived, we were ushered on to the red carpet, where we saw how fantastically all the Irish Film Industry scrubbed up.

While we were being fed and watered by the excellent staff in the next room, we unwittingly missed the first award, which went to the fantastic Love/Hate… quell surprise. Lynn is out in the main hall now hobnobbing and live tweeting and I’m blogging away, sitting back on the big screen.

Susan collecting the Award for Love/Hate

The Supporting Actor TV award went to the wonderfully creepy villain Andrew Scott for his role in Sherlock (Hartswood Films) With Peter Coonan, Love/Hate (Octagon Films), Allen Leech, Downton Abbey (Carnival Films), Chris O’Dowd, Moone Boy (Grand Pictures, Baby Cow Productions, Hot Cod Productions and Sprout Pictures for Sky 1).

The Special Irish language nominees were fantastic with Lón sa Spéir – Men at Lunch (Sean & Eamonn Ó’Cualáin, Sónta), beating Bernard Dunne’s Bród Club (Production Team, Independent Pictures), Congo 1961 (Akajava Films) and Rásaí na Gaillimhe (Great Western Films).

Cracking jokes left right and centre, Chicago star John C. Reilly presented the Rising Star award. With a great list of nominees, Lisa Barros D’sa & Glenn Leyburn (directors, Good Vibrations), Ciaran Foy (director, Citadel), Jack Reynor (actor, What Richard Did) but it was Gerard Barrett (writer-director-editor-producer, Pilgrim Hill) who walked home with the award with a  gorgeously humble speech.

Our Rising Star with his award

The Best Entertainment Award was introduced cheekily by the unruly Tommy Tiernan, and given to Moone Boy (Grand Pictures, Baby Cow Productions, Hot Cod Productions and Sprout Pictures for Sky 1). Next year is your year guys to Mrs Brown’s Boys (RTE / BBC / BOC Pictures), The Savage Eye (Blinder Films) and The Voice of Ireland (Screentime ShinAwiL).

 

The Cast of Moone Boy

The Voice of Ireland’s Kian Egan gave the award for Best Short. The competition was quite high with former IFTA winner Cathy Brady, picking up her second for Mourning, winning over The Girl with the Mechanical Maiden (Andrew Legge), the hilarious Fear of Flying (Conor Finnegan, Lovely Productions) and the beautiful Rhinos (Shimmy Marcus).

 

Cathy Brady collecting her second IFTA to date

After being serenaded by John Lukeman, Miriam O’Callaghan took us though the nominees for Best Sports Programme, Olympics (RTÉ), Paralympics (Setanta Ireland) and Jump Boys (Touchline Media), but finally shegave the award to When Ali Came to Ireland (True Films) which was collected by OUR VERY OWN FANTASTIC EDITOR ROSS WHITAKER and the lovely Aideen O’Sullivan.

Certainly our favourite Award of the Evening.
Ross and Aideen!

Competition was tough for the Best Animation Award, with After You (Damien O’Connor, Cell Division), Fear of Flying (Conor Finnegan, Lovely Productions) and Peter Rabbit’s Christmas Tale (Brown Bag Films / Silvergate) in the running but it was eventually given to Macropolis (Flickerpix Animations).

The Best Supporting actor category was presented by Amanda Byram to the brilliant Domhnall Gleeson for his role in Anna Karenina (Universal Pictures). The other nominees were Ciaran Hinds, The Woman in Black (Momentum Pictures), Michael McElhatton, Death of a Superhero (Bavaria Pictures, Grand Pictures), David Wilmot, Shadow Dancer (Element Pictures). Phew a break; time to grab a cuppa.

That was short. And we’re back with another Love/Hate win and very well deserved; Charlie Murphy picks up the Award for Best Actress on TV, with the other nominees; Orla Brady, Sinbad (Possible Pictures), Carrie Crowley, Rasai na Gaillimhe (Great Western Films), and Amy Huberman, Threesome (Big Talk Productions).

 

Charlie Murphy wins for her role as Siobhan in Love/Hate

Sponsored by the BAI, this year’s Best Drama award, and the third win of the evening, is given by a fantastic Corrie duo to Love/Hate (Suzanne McAuley, Steve Matthews, Octagon Films). That’s some achieveminet considering the other titles in there were The Borgias (Neil Jordan, James Flynn, Octagon Films), Game of Thrones (HBO), Love/Hate (Suzanne McAuley, Steve Matthews, Octagon Films) and Titanic: Blood and Steel (Paul Myler, Roberto Minni, Ciaran Donnelly, Epos Films).

Jimmy Nesbitt announced the prestigious Best Film Script Award, with, Kevin Lehane, Grabbers (Forward Films, High Treason Productions, Samson Films), Martin McDonagh, Seven Psychopaths (MomentumPictures), Kieron J Walsh, and Steve Brookes, based on the stage play Jump by Lisa McGee, Jump (Hotshot Films) losing out to the talented Malcolm Campbell for What Richard Did (Element Pictures).

The amazing Saoirse Ronan gave the Best Film Actor award to Jack Reynor, What Richard Did (Element Pictures). The other very graceful nominees were Richard Dormer, Good Vibrations (Canderblinks Films), Colin Farrell, Seven Psychopaths (MomentumPictures), Martin McCann, Jump (Hotshot Films). This was followed by a very touching tribute to the talent we lost from the industry in recent times, there were certainly a few teary eyes in the audience.

Irish actor Jack Reynor wins for Best Actor

 

Next up were the section for craft awards which started with Stuart Carolan, winning yet another award for Love/Hate (Octagon Films), winning over Colin Heber-Percy & Lyall Watson, Saving the Titanic (Tile Films), Neil Jordan, The Borgias (Octagon Films), Chris O’Dowd & Nick Vincent Murphy, Moone Boy (Grand Pictures, Baby Cow Productions, Hot Cod Productions and Sprout Pictures for Sky 1). With Love/Hate being congratulated for their pending forth series.

Bríd Brennan was unable to collect her Best Supporting Award for Shadow Dancer (Element Pictures) but was assured it would be posted out. I’m sure the other nominees Bronagh Gallagher, Grabbers (Forward Films, High Treason Productions, Samson Films), Charlene McKenna, Jump (Hotshot Films) and Gabrielle Reidy, What Richard Did (Element Pictures) would make sure she gets it.

Yet another win, David Caffrey picked up Best TV Director for the insanely successful Love/Hate (Octagon Films), and punctuated it with a heart-warming speech. Too bad for the other nominees, Ciaran Donnelly, Titanic: Blood and Steel (Epos Films), Declan Lowney, Moone Boy (Grand Pictures, Baby Cow Productions, Hot Cod Productions and Sprout Pictures for Sky 1) and Aisling Walsh, Loving Miss Hatto (Left Bank Pictures).

Best Factual was up next with Dead Money (ProMedia Productions), Room to Improve (Coco Television) and The Zoo (Moondance Productions) all coming in second to The Radharc Squad (Tyrone Productions).

The kids are certainly all right with Roy (JAM Media) picking up Best Youth Programme, over The Octonauts (Brown Bag), OMG! Jedward (Tyrone Productions) and Ó Tholg go Tolg (Red Pepper Productions).

Maurice Sweeney collected his Best TV Director for his WB Yeats – No Country for Old Men (Hot Shot Films). Other nominees included, Alison Millar, The Shame of the Catholic Church (BBC Northern Ireland), Damien O’Donnell, The Savage Eye (Blinder Films) and Lynda McQuaid, Masterchef (Screentime ShinAwil).

Poor Maurice with WB Yeats – No Country for Old Men in the next Documentary Award, long with A Time to Die? (Yellow Asylum Films) and MND: The Inside Track (Independent Pictures) as Congo 1961 (Akajava Films) picked up the Award.

The Sound Film/Drama Award was won by the lovely Citadel crew Garret Farrell, Hugh Fox, Steve Fanagan who were very thankful to the director Ciaran Foy. Competition was tough and they were up against Game of Thrones – Ronan Hill, Mervyn Moore; Titanic Blood & Steel – Dan Birch, Jon Stevenson, Garret Farrell and What Richard Did, Paddy Hanlon, Steve Fanagan, Niall Brady.

Seamus McGarvey, won Best DOP for Anna Karenina (Universal Pictures), with PJ Dillon, Game of Thrones (HBO), Tim Fleming, Citadel (Blinder Films) and David Grennan, What Richard Did (Element Pictures) as the other nominees.

Best Editing for Film/Drama nominees were Dermot Diskin, Love/Hate (Octagon Films), Mick Mahon, Saving the Titanic (Tile Films) and Helen Chapman, Ripper Street (Element Pictures, Tiger Aspect Productions) with Nathan Nugent picking up the award for What Richard Did (Element Pictures).

 

Best Original Score went to Niall Byrne for Loving Miss Hatto (Left Bank Pictures). The other nominees included, Ray Harman, Love/Hate (Octagon Films), Steve Lynch, Saving the Titanic (Tile Films) and Stephen Rennicks, What Richard Did (Element Pictures).

 

The Production Design Award nominees were Tom Conroy, Titanic: Blood & Steel (Epos Films), Stephen Daly, Love/Hate (Octagon Films) and Ray Ball, Saving the Titanic – (Tile Films) with Mark Geraghty, Ripper Street (Element Pictures, Tiger Aspect Productions) winning the award.

Sponsored by MAC of course, the Makeup & Hair Award goes to Sharon Doyle and Eileen Buggy for their work on Ripper Street (Element Pictures, Tiger Aspect Productions), with Lynn Johnston, Eileen Buggy – Shadow Dancer (Element Pictures), Tom McInerney, Dee Corcoran – Titanic Blood & Steel (Epos Films) and Morna Ferguson, Dee Corcoran – Loving Miss Hatto (Left Bank Pictures) as the other nominees.

 

The Best TV DOP was Michael O’Donovan for Gaeil Nua Eabhrac (Real Films), with the other nominees Ronan Fox & Mick O’Rourke, WB Yeats No Country for Old Men (Hot Shot Films), Kieran Slyne, My Civil War (RTÉ) and Feargal O’Hanlon, Lorg na gCos (Colm Bairéad Ltd/Midas Productions)

 

Mick Mahon, Gaeil Nua Eabhrac (Real Films), Zaini Darragh, The West’s Awake (Iris Productions), and Mick Mahon, Chaplin the Waterville Picture (Keeshla Communications Ltd) were the nominees with Brenda Morrissey, Inside the Department (Wildfire Films) wining the Editing TV Award.

 

Good Vibrations’s Maggie Donnelly (Canderblinks Films) won Best Costume with Loving Miss Hatto, Alison Byrne (Left Bank Pictures), King of the Travellers, Joan O’Cleary (Vico Films) and Ripper Street, Lorna Marie Mugan (Element Pictures, Tiger Aspect Productions) coming in second!

 

Am An GhátairMark Henry, Conall de Cléir, John Brennan (Magamedia) won Best TV Sound, with the BRILLIANT Scéal na Gaeilge – Paul Rowland, Niall O’Sullivan (ROSG); WB Yeats No Country for Old Men – Killian Fitzgerald, Fiachra O’Hanlon (Hotshot Films); and The West’s Awake – David O’Regan, Killian Fitzgerald, Zaini Darragh (Iris Productions) among the nominees.

 

With a very emotional acceptance speech, Love/Hate’s Nidge(Octagon Films), Tom Vaughan Lawlor won Best TV Actor and picked up the shows billionth award for this evening hard luck to the other great nominees Gabriel Byrne, Secret State (Company Pictures), Colm Meaney, Hell on Wheels (Endemol)and Robert Sheehan, Love/Hate (Octagon Films).

Nidge (Tom Vaughan-Lawlor) takes home an IFTA for Best TV Actor

 

The winning Current Affairs Show was Spotlight: Sean Quinn’s Missing Millions (BBCNI), the other nominees were Midweek: Rural Ireland Fights Back (TV3), Prime Time – Profiting from Prostitution (RTE) and Vincent Browne Tonight (TV3).

 

Cheeky Dáithí Ó Sé presented the Documentary Series Award to Bullyproof (Firebrand Productions), with 24 Hours to Kill (TV3), The New Irish After the Bust (Animo Television) and Ray D’Arcy: How to Beat Depression (Animo Television) among the other nominees.

 

The hilarious and in-character Hardy Bucks announced the nominees for Best Reality Show. These were Masterchef (Screentime ShinAwil), ICA Bootcamp (Independent Pictures) and Come Dine with Me (ITV Studios for TV3) with Jockey Eile (Abú Media) winning over all!

 

Ruth Bradley picked up her Award for Grabbers  (Forward Films, High Treason Productions, Samson Films) – although not literally as she wasn’t there. The other nominees were Anne Marie Duff, Sanctuary  (Venom Films, Wajda Studio), Roisin Murphy, What Richard Did (Element Pictures) and Seana Kerslake, Dollhouse (The Factory).

Lenny Abrahamson was given Best Film Director What Richard Did (Element Pictures). There was stiff competition with Pat Collins, Silence (South Wind Blows and Harvest Films), Ian Fitzgibbon, Death of a Superhero (Bavaria Pictures, Grand Pictures) and Martin McDonagh, Seven Psychopaths (MomentumPictures) also up for the award.

AAAAAAANNNNNDDDD Finally…

 

And the Nominees for Best Irish Film are…

 

 

Death of a Superhero (Michael Garland, Astrid Kahmke, Bavaria Pictures, Grand Pictures)

 

Good Vibrations (Chris Martin, Andrew Eaton, Canderblinks Films)

 

Grabbers (David Collins, Martina Niland, Forward Films, High Treason Productions, Samson Films)

 

What Richard Did (Ed Guiney, Andrew Lowe, Element Pictures).

 

Shadow Dancer (Ed Guiney, Andrew Lowe, Element Pictures)

 

 

Drumroll…..

 

 

It’s no surprise that the winner is What Richard Did. What a movie.

 

Congratulations to everybody who was and wasn’t nominated; to the veterans and the newcomers; we hope you enjoyed the evening and please feel free to invite us to any after party!

 

Lynn & Gemma

Film Ireland’s Gemma Creagh and Lynn Larkin

Share

One Reply to “Live Coverage of 10th Annual Irish Film and Television Awards (IFTA) from 6:30pm”

  1. ‘It’s no surprise that the winner is What Richard Did. What a movie.’

    Quite a shock it won considering the intense competition in that category!

Leave a Reply

Your e-mail address will not be published. Required fields are marked *