Raindance Film Festival Announce Award Winners

| October 10, 2011 | Comments (0)

(L to R – ‘Stranger Things’ actor Adeel Akhbar, co-directors Ron Eyal and Eleanor Burke with Elliot Grove, Raindance Festival Director)


British Indie Stranger Things (Best UK Feature), Croatian/Serbian/Slovenian co-production Just Between Us (Best International Feature), Bulgaria’s Tilt (Best Debut Feature) and Italian short Reset (Film of the Festival) were among the winners at this year’s Raindance Film Festival Awards.  The prestigious jury, which included actor Dexter Fletcher, director Gillies Mackinnon, and TV/radio presenter Alex Zane, selected winners in the eight awards categories.

 

“There were some outstanding films across the whole line-up so selecting winners was especially difficult this year,” said Elliot Grove, Festival Director. “This has been a really successful festival – from the heart of London’s West End we’ve screened over 200 features and shorts at the state-of-the art Apollo Cinema, Piccadilly.  Attendance was up by a staggering 62% on last year proving that the appetite for independent film is thriving.”

 

The winners were announced on Saturday night (8th October) at the festival venue, the Apollo Cinema, Piccadilly Circus.   The 19th Raindance Film Festival, which started on 28th September and wrapped on 9th October, brought 94 UK feature film premieres and 137 shorts to London, cementing Raindance’s position as Europe’s leading independent film festival.

 

The other winners were How To Start A Revolution (Best Documentary), the UK’s Monk3ys (Best Microbudget Feature), Denmark’s Words (Best International Short), and Love At First Sight (Best UK Short).  The winning team behind Reset (Film of the Festival) will be offered the chance to film next year’s Raindance Film Festival trailer, with the support of the Independent Film Trust.

 

Festival Jury

The jury comprised Sally Bibawy of photography company Lomography, actor Dexter Fletcher (Lock, Stock and Two Smoking Barrels), Director Gillies MacKinnon (Hideous Kinky), Julian Richards, filmmaker and co-founder of Jinga Films, Oli Harbottle from Dogwoof, Céline Masset, co-founder and Artistic Director of the Brussels Short Film Festival, actress Helen McCrory (The Queen, Harry Potter films), Wendy Mitchell, Head of News at Screen International, and radio/TV presenter and film critic Alex Zane.

 

Festival Awards – nominated films with winners indicated

Festival Awards – nominated films with winners indicated

 

Best International Feature

Just Between Us / Rajko Grlic – Croatia/Serbia/Slovenia    WINNER
No Return / Miguel Cohan – Spain / Argentina
After Fall, Winter/ Eric Schaeffer – USA
Youth H2 “Come As You Are” / Kota Yoshida – Japan
War Games / Cosimo Alemà – Italy

 

 

Best UK Feature

Stranger Things / Eleanor Burke/Ron Eyal – UK     WINNER
Acts Of Godfrey / Johnny Daukes – UK
A Thousand Kisses Deep / Dana Lustig – UK
Flutter / Giles Borg – UK
Hollow/ Michael Axelgaard – UK
Seamonsters / Julian Kerridge – UK

 

Best Debut

Tilt / Viktor Chouchkov Jr. – Bulgaria     WINNER
Synchronicity / Joe Tanaka – Japan
Exteriors / Marie Kristiansen – Norway
On The Way Home / Emiliano Corapi – Italy
Restive/ Jeremiah Jones – USA

 

Best Microbudget Feature

MONK3YS / Drew Cullingham – UK    WINNER
Julius Caesar / Adam Lee Hamilton & John Montegrande – UK
Uspomene 677 / Mirko Pincelli – Bosnia Herzegovina / UK
Meso Cafe / Ja’far ‘Abd al-Hamid – UK
Black Pond / Tom Kingsley & Will Sharpe – UK

 

Best Documentary

How to Start A Revolution / Ruaridh Arrow – UK     WINNER
White Button / Igor Stoimenov – Serbia
The Echo Of Astro Boy’s Footsteps / Masanori Tominaga – Japan
Where My Heart Beats / Khazar Fatemi – Sweden
Heaven + Earth + Joe Davis / Peter Sasowsky – USA

 

Best International Short

Words /  Sven Vinge – Denmark     WINNER
The Lady Paranorma / Vincent Marcone – Canada
Martyr Friday / Abu Bakr Shawky – Egypt
Zoltan- The Hungarian Gangster of Love / Justin Reardon – USA
Hemingway’s Pen / Renzo Carbonera – Italy

 

Best UK Short

Love At First Sight / Michael Davies – UK    WINNER
This Side of the Afterlife  / Adam Horton – England
God View /  Billy Lumby – UK
The Girl Is Mime / Tim Bunn – UK
Rough Skin / Cathy Brady – UK

 

Film of the Festival (Short)
The winner is offered the chance to film next year’s Raindance Film Festival trailer, with the support of the Independent Film Trust:

 

Reset / Nicolangelo Gelormini – Italy

Share

Tags: , ,

Category: News

Leave a Reply




If you want a picture to show with your comment, go get a Gravatar.