IFTA Announces Nominees

IFTA

The Irish Film and Television Academy has announced the shortlist of nominees in 36 categories for the 8th Annual Irish Film and Television Awards, which takes place on Saturday 12th February at the Convention Centre Dublin (CCD).  

Nominations are announced in categories across film and television, celebrating the highest standard of Irish talent over the past twelve months. All IFTA’s categories have been shortlisted by Members of the Irish Film & Television Academy’s fourteen chapters alongside a select Jury panel of industry experts from around the world. 

Reflecting the Irish film and television industry’s continuing development of its creative, original and entertaining output year-on-year, IFTA received 255 titles submitted for consideration in the 2011 Awards.

The features nominated for Best Film at IFTA 2011 are; Juanita Wilson’s Bosnian-set drama As If I Am Not There; dark Irish comedies Perrier’s Bounty and Sensation; Conor McDermottroe’s gritty tale Swansong: Story of Occi Byrne; and Ian Power’s uplifting drama The Runway. 

Sensation director Tom Hall is nominated in the Director Film category, Juanita Wilson, Ian Power and PJ Dillon each receive nominations for their feature film directorial debuts. Another newcomer, Will Collins, makes the Script Film shortlist for his screenplay My Brothers, alongside Mark O’Rowe (Perrier’s Bounty), Juanita Wilson and Conor McDermottroe. 

In the film acting categories, Cillian Murphy and Brendan Gleeson are nominated for their performances in the Irish gangster comedy Perrier’s Bounty and both Colin Farrell and Saoirse Ronan receive nominations for their performances in Peter Weir’s The Way Back. Pierce Brosnan (The Ghost) and Liam Neeson (Chloe) are also shortlisted for their work on international projects with Martin McCann and Colm Meaney receiving nominations for their leading roles in Irish features Swansong: Story of Occi Byrne and Parked respectively.

Irish actresses Kerry Condon and Marcella Plunkett receive their first IFTA nominations this year for their supporting roles in The Runway and Swansong: Story of Occi Byrne respectively, with IFTA winning actress Eileen Walsh shortlisted for her performance in Snap. 

Amy Huberman’s lead performance in the feature film Rewind will be judged against the performances from Television’s Lead Actresses Ruth Bradley (Love/Hate), Orla Brady (Mistresses), Sarah Flood (Fair City) and Charlene McKenna (RAW). (The Academy has merged these two categories this year due to an inadequate number of Lead Actress submissions in the Film category).

Irish drama continues to deliver variety, entertainment and quality for home audiences.

RTÉ’s Dublin-set crime drama Love/Hate leads the overall Awards shortlist with 10 nominations across television drama, acting and craft categories. Biopics MO and When Harvey Met Bob are nominated with Wild Decembers, The Silence and Irish language drama Na Cloigne for Single Drama/Drama Serial; whilst RAW, Single-Handed, The Tudors and Ros na Rún receive nominations again in 2011 alongside formidable new project Love/Hate in Drama Series/Soap. 

Having won the IFTA for Director Television in 2010 for his work on Into the Storm, Single-Handed director Thaddeus O’Sullivan makes the shortlist once again. Directors David Caffrey (Love/Hate), Robert Quinn (Na Cloigne) and Dearbhla Walsh (The Silence) are also nominated in this category. 

Fair City writer Hilary Reynolds receives her first IFTA nomination as do the Irish soap opera’s stars Sarah Flood and Eamon Morrissey. More first-time nominees in acting are rising Irish talent Robert Sheehan (Love/Hate) and brothers Domhnall Gleeson (When Harvey Met Bob) and Brian Gleeson (Love/Hate). Orla Brady (Mistresses) and Ruth Negga (Love/Hate) also receive acting nominations with IFTA winning actors Sean McGinley (Wild Decembers), Ruth McCabe (Single-Handed), Charlene McKenna (RAW), Dervla Kirwan (The Silence) and Sarah Bolger (The Tudors).

TV3’s The Apprentice will look to make it three-for-three in 2011 as it features in the shortlist for Entertainment programme third year in a row. Also in Entertainment are reality series Feirm Factor, from TG4, and The Model Scouts, from RTÉ, with comedy sketch show Your Bad Self. 2010’s Current Affairs IFTA winner The Frontline is shortlisted for the second year running with other nominations in this category going to BBC’s Spotlight: The Iris Robinson Investigation and programmes from previous IFTA winners Tonight with Vincent Browne and Prime Time Investigates: Forgotten Lives. 

RTÉ’s Operation Transformation (the final series presented by the late Gerry Ryan) is nominated in the factual category alongside TV3’s flagship morning show Ireland AM and two other RTÉ factual series Reeling in the Years and The Eagles Return. Other shortlisted titles include the sports programmes Graeme McDowell’s Major Moment, a behind the scenes look at the Irish golfer’s US Open victory; In Sunshine or In Shadow, the true story behind Barry McGuigan and Eusebio Pedroza’s featherweight title match; and documentaries TK Whitaker – Seirbhseach an Stait, examining one of Ireland’s most respected public servants; the nationwide search for Ireland’s Greatest; and the topical Freefall: The Night The Banks Failed, which recounts the dramatic events in the fortnight leading up to the banking crisis.

Dublin’s Convention Centre is the new venue for the Irish Film & Television Awards ceremony in 2011. This new building, located on Spencer Dock, Dublin will play host to IFTA’s nominees, winners, actors, TV personalities, directors, producers and guests as they walk the red carpet – celebrating the talent that exists within the film and television industries in Ireland and around the globe.

For further information visit www.ifta.ie

List of Nominees:

Film

As If I Am Not There-James Flynn (Octagon Films)
Perrier’s Bounty – Alan Moloney (Parallel Film)
Sensation – Katie Holly (Blinder Films)
Swansong: Story of Occi Byrne – Edwina Forkin (Zanzibar Films)
The Runway – Macdara Kelleher (Fastnet Films)

Director Film

PJ Dillon –Rewind (Carbon Films)
Tom Hall –Sensation (Blinder Films)
Ian Power – The Runway (Fastnet Films)
Juanita Wilson – As If I Am Not There (Octagon Films)

Script Film

Will Collins – My Brothers (Rubicon Films)
Conor McDermottroe – Swansong: Story of Occi Byrne (Zanzibar Films)
Mark O’Rowe – Perrier’s Bounty (Parallel Film)
Juanita Wilson – As If I Am Not There (Octagon Films)

Actor in a Lead Role – Film

Martin McCann – Swansong: Story of Occi Byrne (Zanzibar Films)
Colm Meaney – Parked (Ripple World Pictures Limited)
Cillian Murphy – Perrier’s Bounty (Parallel Films)
Liam Neeson- Chloe (Element Pictures Distribution)

Actress in a Lead Role – Film / Television*

Ruth Bradley – Love/Hate (Octagon Films)
Orla Brady – Mistresses (Ecosse Films for BBC Wales)
Amy Huberman – Rewind (Carbon Films)
Sarah Flood – Fair City (RTÉ)
Charlene McKenna –RAW (Octagon Films / Ecosse Films)

Actor in a Supporting Role – Film

Pierce Brosnan-The Ghost (Element Pictures Distribution)
Colin Farrell -The Way Back (Exclusive Films)
Brendan Gleeson – Perrier’s Bounty (Parallel Films)
Cillian Murphy -Inception (Warner Bros.)

Actress in a Supporting Role – Film

Kerry Condon – The Runway (Fastnet Films)
Marcella Plunkett – Swansong: Story of Occi Byrne (Zanzibar Films)
Saoirse Ronan – The Way Back (Exclusive Films)
Eileen Walsh – Snap (Samson Films)

The George Morrison Feature Documentary Award

Burma Soldier – Julie leBrocquy (leBrocquy Fraser)
Pyjama Girls – Maya Derrington (Still Films)
The Pipe – Risteard Ó’Domhnaill& Rachel Lysaght (ScannáinInbhearTeo)
What We Leave in Our Wake – Pat Collins (Harvest Films)

INTERNATIONAL CATEGORIES

International Film

A Prophet (Element Pictures Distribution)
Inception (Warner Bros.)
The Social Network (Sony)
Toy Story 3 (Walt Disney Pictures)

International Actor

Russell Crowe – The Next Three Days (Lionsgate Films)
Leonardo DiCaprio-Inception (Warner Bros.)
Jesse Esienberg-The Social Network (Sony)
Rahar Rahim – A Prophet (Element Pictures Distribution)

International Actress

Annette Benning – The Kids are All Right (Universal)
Helena Bonham-Carter – The King’s Speech (The Weinstein Company)
Jennifer Lawrence – Winter’s Bone (Artificial Eye)
Natasha Petrovic – As If I Am Not There (Octagon Films)

TELEVISION DRAMA CATEGORIES

Single Drama / Drama Serial
Mo -(Channel 4 / ITV Studios)
Na Cloigne – CiaránÓ’Cofaigh (ROSG)
The Silence – Eleanor Greene (Company Pictures & BBC)
When Harvey Met Bob -Catherine Magee (Great Meadow Productions)
Wild Decembers -Edna O’Brien, Anthony Byrne (Touchpaper Television/ Octagon Films)

Drama Series / Soap

Love/Hate – Suzanne McAuley (Octagon Films)
RAW – Michael Parke& Suzanne McAuley (Octagon Films / Ecosse Films)
Ros na Rún – Máire Ni Thuathail (EO Teilifis)
Single -Handed – Owen McDonnell (Touchpaper Television)
The Tudors – Morgan O’Sullivan (World 2000 Entertainment)

Director Television

David Caffrey – Love/Hate (Octagon Films)
Thaddeus O’Sullivan – Single-Handed (Touchpaper Television for RTÉ)
Robert Quinn – Na Cloigne (ROSG)
Dearbhla Walsh – The Silence (Company Pictures & BBC)

Writer Television

Darach Ó Scolaí & Lauren Mackenzie – Na Cloigne (ROSG)
Stuart Carolan – Love/Hate (Octagon Films)
Lisa McGee –RAW (Octagon Films / Ecosse Films)
Hilary Reynolds – Fair City (RTÉ)

Actor in a Lead Role – Television

Domhnall Gleeson – When Harvey Met Bob (Great Meadow Productions)
Owen McDonnell – Single-Handed (Touchpaper Television)
Jonathan Rhys Meyers – The Tudors (World 2000 Entertainment)
Robert Sheehan – Love/Hate (Octagon Films)

Actress in a Lead Role -Film/Television*

Ruth Bradley – Love/Hate (Octagon Films)
Orla Brady – Mistresses (BBC)
Amy Huberman – Rewind (Carbon Films)
Sarah Flood – Fair City (RTÉ)
Charlene McKenna –RAW (Octagon Films / Ecosse Films)

Actor in a Supporting Role – Television

Brian Gleeson – Love/Hate (Octagon Films)
Seán McGinley – Wild Decembers (RTÉ)
Eamon Morrissey – Fair City (RTÉ)
Stephen Rea – Single-Handed (Touchpaper Television)

Actress in a Supporting Role – Television

Sarah Bolger –The Tudors (World 2000 Entertainment)
DervlaKirwan – The Silence (Company Pictures & BBC)
Ruth McCabe – Single-Handed (Touchpaper Television)
Ruth Negga – Love/Hate (Octagon Films)

CRAFT / TECHNICAL CATEGORIES (across film and television)

Costume Design

Joan Bergin – The Tudors (World 2000 Entertainment)
Consolata Boyle –Tamara Drewe (Ruby Films)
Joan O’Cleary – Swansong – Story of Occi Byrne (Zanzibar Films)
Susan Scott – Cup Cake (Wee Buns)

Director of Photography

PJ Dillon – The Runway (Fastnet Films)
Tim Fleming – As If I Am Not There (Octagon Films)
Donal Gilligan – Love/Hate (RTÉ)
Owen McPolin – The Silence (Company Pictures)

Editing

Dermot Diskin – Love/Hate (Octagon Films)
Guy Montgomery –Parked (Ripple World Pictures Limited)
Nathan Nugent – As If I Am Not There (Octagon Films)
Emer Reynolds – My Brothers (Rubicon Films)

Make Up & Hair (Sponsored by MAC)

Jill Brennan – Swansong: Story of Occi Byrne (Zanita Films)
Caroline McCurdy – Na Cloigne (ROSG)
Tom McInerney, Dee Corcoran – The Tudors (World 2000 Entertainment)
Louise Myler – Parked (Ripple World Pictures Limited)

Original Score

Niall Byrne –Parked (Ripple World Pictures)
Ray Harman – Na Cloigne (ROSG)
Lance Hogan – Lapland Odyssey (Ripple World Pictures)
Gary Lightbody & Jacknife Lee – My Brothers (Rubicon Films)

Production Design

Ray Ball – The Runway (Fastnet Films)
Tamara Conboy –Sensation (Bl!nder Films)
Tom Conroy – The Tudors (World 2000 Entertainment)
Susie Cullen – The Silence (Company Pictures)

Sound

Circus Fantasticus – Daniel Birch, Robert Flanagan (Fastnet Films)
Essential Killing – Robert Flanagan, Michelle Cunniffe, Fiadhnait McCann (Element Pictures)
Rewind – Patrick Hanlon, Ken Galvin, Niall Brady (Carbon Films)
The Silence – Karl Merren, Ken Galvin, Peter Blayney (Company Pictures)

TELEVISION CATEGORIES

Children’s / Youth Programme

Big City Park -Colin Williams (Sixteen South Television)
The Octonauts – Darrgah O’Connell (Brown Bag Films)
Primary School Musical – Ruth Meehan (GMarsh TV)
Seacht -Colin O’Donnell (Stirling Film and Television)

Current Affairs

Prime Time Investigates – Forgotten Lives – Barry O’Kelly (RTÉ)
The Frontline – David Nally (RTÉ)
Spotlight: The Iris Robinson Investigation – Darragh MacIntyre (BBC NI)
Tonight with Vincent Browne – Tom Fabozzi (TV3)

Documentary Series

1916 Seachtar na Cásca -Pierce Boyce (Abú Media)
Freefall: The Night The Banks Failed – Janet Traynor (Animo)
Ireland’s Greatest – Gerry Hoban (Tyrone Productions)
The Truth about Travellers – Owen McArdle (TV3)

Documentary

Children In Charge: Ireland’s Young Carers-Ailbhe Maher (Subotica)
TK Whitaker – Seirbhíseach an Stáit – Martin Dwan (Zampano Prodictions)
Vanished in the Mountains: Ireland’s Missing Women – Owen McArdle (TV3)
Voices From The Grave – Patrick Farrelly& Ed Moloney (Deer Lake Films)

Entertainment Programme

The Apprentice – Larry Bass (Screentime ShinAwiL)
Feirm Factor – Evan Chamberlain (Good Company Productions)
The Model Scouts – Billy McGrath (Sideline Productions)
Your Bad Self – John Butler (Treasure Entertainment)

Factual Programme

Ireland AM – Victoria O’Brien (TV3)
Operation Transformation – Philip Kampf (RTÉ)
Reeling In The Years – John O’Regan (RTÉ)
The Eagles Return – John Murray (Crossing the Line Films)

Sports Programme

Graeme McDowell’s Major Moment – Gary McCutcheon (BBC Northern Ireland)
Gualainn le Gualainn – Andrew Gallimore & Morgan Bushe (Fastnet Films)
In Sunshine Or In Shadow – Andrew Gallimore (Fastnet Films)
World Cup Live – Kieran Craven (RTÉ)

OTHERS

Special Irish Language Award

1916 Seachtar na Cásca – Pierce Boyce (Abú Media)
An Crisis – Martha O’Neill (Wildfire Films)
Na Cloigne – Ciarán Ó’Cofaigh (ROSG)
Ros na Rún – Máire Ni Thuathail (EO Teilifis)

Animation

Anam an Amhráin – Sean O Cualain (Sónta/Cartoon Saloon)
The External World -Ines Schiller, David O’Reilly
Head Space – Barry O’Donoghue (Barley Films)
The Octonauts – Darragh O’Connell (Brown Bag Films)

Short Film

Deep End Dance – Conor Horgan (Wildfire Films)
Noreen – Juliette Bonass (El Zorrero Films)
Pentecost – Peter McDonald (EMU Productions)
Small Change – Cathy Brady (Cherry RED Pictures)

Share

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *